The Theft Deterrent Diagnostic System Check is an organized approach to identify problems associated with the PASS-Key® III system. This check is the starting point for all PASS-Key® III system complaints, and directs you to the next logical step in diagnosing the complaint. Most system complaints are linked to faulty wiring and connectors, and occasionally to components. Understanding the system and using the diagnostics correctly reduces diagnostic time and prevents unnecessary parts replacement.
• | The following conditions may result in an intermittent operation of the module with no DTC stored: |
- | Any condition which results in the interruption of power to the module |
- | Out of range battery or ignition voltage |
Specification
The normal module operating voltage is 9.0-16.0 V.
- | Loose or damaged grounds |
- | An open or shorted class 2 serial data line |
• | If the DTC is a history DTC the problem may be an electrical intermittent or poor connection. Clear all DTCs and perform the tests shown while moving related wiring and connectors. This action may often cause the malfunction to occur and set a DTC. Perform a thorough inspection of all related wiring and connectors pertaining to the history DTC stored. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters . |
• | Exit all scan tool tests before cycling the ignition OFF to ON unless the scan tool instructions direct otherwise. |
• | Follow the operating instructions in the scan tool operator's manual. Failure to follow these instruction may result in the following conditions: |
- | DTCs may be set. |
- | Vehicle systems may malfunction. |
- | False DTCs may be set. |
- | Scan tool malfunctions may occur. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
This step determines if communication can be established with the module.
This step tests for stored module DTCs.
This step determines if communication may be established with the other modules connected to the class 2 serial data line.
This step tests for any open module power fuses.
This step tests the module power circuit.
This step tests the module ground circuit.
Clear all DTCs when the repair is complete.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Does the scan tool communicate with the module? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 3 | |
Select display VTD module DTC function with the scan tool. Are any DTCs stored? | -- | |||
Attempt to establish communications with the other modules connected to the same serial data line, for example, PCM, DIM, IPC. Does the scan tool communicate with the other modules? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Data Link Communications System Check in Wiring Systems | |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | |
Using a DMM connected to battery positive voltage (B+), probe all VTD module ground circuits. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 | |
7 |
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
8 | Replace the VTD module. Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Repair the open in the VTD module power circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 | Repair the open in the VTD module ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
Are all DTCs cleared? | -- | -- |