The EBCM/EBTCM and the PCM simultaneously control the traction control. The PCM sends a Delivered Torque message via a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal to the EBCM/EBTCM confirming the delivered torque level for proper TCS operation. The EBCM/EBTCM supplies the pull up voltage.
The DTC sets if all of the following occur:
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The PWM signal is out of range or no signal is received for 7 seconds. |
• | A DTC C1276 is stored |
• | The TCS is disabled |
• | The TRACTION OFF indicator is turned on |
• | The ABS remains functional |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function. |
• | The EBCM/EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. |
• | Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect the wiring and the connectors can result in misdiagnosis. Misdiagnosis may cause replacement of parts without repairing the malfunction. |
• | The following conditions are other possible causes for this malfunction: |
- | An open, a short to ground, or a short to voltage in CKT 464 |
- | A communication frequency problem |
- | A communication duty cycle problem |
- | A wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or a poor connection in CKT 464 |
- | The EBTCM is not receiving information from the PCM |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the ABS Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |
2 | Check the following grounds, G101, and G104 making sure each ground is clean, tight, and free of damage. Were any loose, damaged, or corroded grounds found? | -- | ||
3 | Repair the grounds as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
Is the duty cycle within the specified range? | 5-20% | |||
Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the DC Hz between the J 39700 terminals 6 and B. Is the frequency within specifications? | 121-134 Hz | |||
6 | Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | ||
8 |
Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 1.0 V | ||
9 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 464. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
10 |
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | OL (infinite) | ||
11 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 464. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
12 | Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminal 6 and the PCM connector C2 terminal 9. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | ||
13 | Suspect the PCM. Refer to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls - 3.8L. Is the diagnosis complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
14 | Repair the open in CKT 464. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |