The EBCM/EBTCM and the BPMV receive power from three circuits. CKT 642 supplies battery power to the pump motor. CKT 342 supplies ignition power to the solenoid valves, the EBCM/EBTCM, and the pump motor relay coil. CKT 441 supplies battery power to initialize controller operations. CKT 441 also supplies power to the solenoid valve relay coil.
The solenoid relay is commanded on and the solenoid relay voltage is less than 8.0 volts, and ignition voltage is greater than 10.5 volts
• | A DTC C1214 is stored |
• | The ABS/TCS is disabled |
• | The ABS and the TRACTION OFF indicators turn on |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function. |
• | The EBCM/EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. |
• | Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect the wiring and the connectors can result in misdiagnosis. Misdiagnosis may cause replacement of parts without repairing the malfunction. |
• | The following conditions are possible causes of the malfunction: |
- | A problem in the power distribution system may result in no battery voltage to CKT 342 |
- | The ABS SOLENOID fuse is open |
- | CKT 342 has a wiring problem, corrosion, or faulty connections |
- | There is an internal malfunction in the EBCM/EBTCM or the BPMV |
- | The solenoid valve relay is faulty |
- | The relays are integral to the EBCM/EBTCM and are not serviceable |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for a short to ground in CKT 342.
This step tests for an internal short in the BPMV.
This step tests for an open in CKT 342.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the ABS Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
2 | Inspect the ABS SOLENOID fuse in the underhood MaxiFuse® block. Is the fuse OK? | -- | Go to Step 7 | |
3 |
Is the fuse OK? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 4 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (infinite) | Go to Step 5 | ||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (infinite) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 8 | Go to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | |
9 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
10 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 342. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
11 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 342. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |