Important: Perform the following steps in order to avoid misdiagnosis:
• Inspect for proper operation of the brake lamps and the high mounted
stop lamp (HMSL). • Inspect the throttle linkage for mechanical binding that may cause
a system malfunction. • Test for a stored PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Refer to
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
in Engine Controls-3.1L
or
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
in Engine Controls-2.4L. • The engine is OFF • An automatic transaxle is in PARK or NEUTRAL position. • A manual transaxle is out of gear or in NEUTRAL. • During high vehicle speed fuel cut-off. • During high engine RPMs fuel cut-off. • A four speed automatic transaxle equipped car is in REVERSE.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 3 |
2 | Using a test lamp, front probe the cruise control module connector between terminal F and terminal E. Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
3 | Repair the poor connection or open in CKT 339. Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
4 | Move the cruise switch to ON position. Using a test lamp, front probe the cruise control module connector between terminal E and terminal A. Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 |
5 | Repair the poor connection or open in CKT 451. Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
8 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
9 | Using a test lamp, front probe the cruise control module connector between terminal E and terminal D. Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
10 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
11 |
Does the voltage vary? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 20 |
12 | Using a test lamp, back probe the cruise control brake switch connector between terminal B and ground. Is the test lamp ON? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 13 |
13 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
14 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
15 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
16 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
17 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
18 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
19 |
Is CRUISE INHIBITED shown on the Scan Tool ? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 |
20 | Inspect CKT 817 for a poor connection or an open between the cruise control module connector. Refer to Engine Controls. Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
21 |
Is the approximate battery voltage measured? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 24 |
22 | Refer to Engine Controls for diagnosis. Is the diagnosis complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
23 | Replace the cruise control module. Refer to Engine Controls. Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
24 | Inspect CKT 83 for a short to B+. If the circuit is OK, service the PCM. Refer to Engine Controls. Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
25 | This procedure varies between a manual transaxle and an automatic transaxle. Is this vehicle equipped with a manual transaxle? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 26 |
26 | (Automatic Transaxle) Repair the poor connection or open in CKT 420. Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
27 | (Manual Transaxle) Backprobe with a test light the cruise control clutch switch connector between terminal B and ground. Is the test light ON? | -- | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 29 |
28 | Repair the poor connection or open in CKT 379. Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
29 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |