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DTC P0719 Brake Switch Circuit Low Input 2.4L Vin T


Object Number: 244790  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components 2.4L
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics 2.4L
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The brake switch reports brake pedal status to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The brake switch indicates that the brake pedal is either applied or released. The normally-closed switch supplies battery voltage on circuit 420 to the PCM. Applying the brake pedal, opens the brake switch, interrupting voltage to the PCM. If the PCM receives a zero voltage signal at the brake switch input, and the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) is engaged, the PCM de-energizes the Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve (TCC Sol. Valve). The PCM disregards the brake switch input for TCC scheduling if there is a brake switch circuit fault (Refer to Diagnostic Aids).

When the PCM detects an open brake switch (pedal applied) during a number of accelerations, over a continuous time period, then DTC P0719 sets. DTC P0719 is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No VSS DTCs P0502 or P0503.
    • The vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h (5 mph).
    • Accelerate the vehicle to 32 km/h (20 mph) taking 4 seconds or more.
    • The vehicle speed remains above 32 km/h (20 mph) for 6 seconds or more.
    • The above conditions must occur more than 7 times with the brake switch signal indicating Open for more than 15 minutes, without being Closed for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • Disregard the brake switch for TCC scheduling when all of the following conditions are met:
       - The throttle position is greater than 6%.
       - The vehicle speed is greater than 70 km/h (44 mph).
       - The throttle position was previously greater than 12%, while the vehicle speed was greater than 72 km/h (47 mph).
       - The brake switch has not been closed for more than 2 seconds during this ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the PCM detects a brake switch fault, then the brake switch input is disregarded for TCC scheduling. The PCM then uses throttle position and vehicle speed input to determine TCC application and release. Use of these inputs may result in a noticeable harsh apply or abrupt release of the TCC.
    • Ensure that the brake switch is properly adjusted.
    • Inspect the wiring at the PCM, the brake switch connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step isolates the fault between the brake switch and the harness.

DTC P0719 TCC Brake Switch Circuit Low Input (2.4L)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records then clear the DTCs.

Were the Failure Records recorded?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

Inspect the Alarm fuse for an open.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Inspect circuits 39 and 420 for a short to ground. Repair circuits 39 or 420 if necessary. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Select Brake Switch on the scan tool.
  2. Disconnect the Brake Switch.
  3. Install a fused jumper from terminal A to terminal B of the brake switch connector using a J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit.

Does the brake status change from Open to Closed?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the Brake Switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

7

Inspect circuits 420 and 39 for an open. Repair circuits 420 and 39 if necessary. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Inspect PCM connector C1 (Blue) for bent, damaged or backed out connector pins.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Perform the following procedure to verify your repair:

  1. Use the scan tool to clear DTC information.
  2. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  3. • Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
    • The brake switch must be Closed (pedal released) for more than 2 seconds.
  4. Select Specific DTC.
  5. Enter DTC P0719.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1

DTC P0719 Brake Switch Circuit Low Input 3.1L Vin M


Object Number: 193602  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components 3.1L
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics 3.1L
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The brake switch reports brake pedal status to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The brake switch indicates that the brake pedal is either applied or released. The normally-closed switch supplies battery voltage on circuit 420 to the PCM. Applying the brake pedal opens the brake switch, interrupting voltage to the PCM. If the PCM receives a zero voltage signal at the brake switch input, and the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) is engaged, the PCM de-energizes the Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve (TCC Sol. Valve). The PCM disregards the brake switch input for TCC scheduling if there is a brake switch circuit fault (Refer to Diagnostic Aids).

When the PCM detects an open brake switch (pedal applied) during a number of accelerations, over a continuous period of time, then DTC P0719 sets. DTC P0719 is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No VSS DTCs P0502 or P0503.
    • The vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h (5 mph).
    • Accelerate the vehicle to 32 km/h (20 mph) taking 4 seconds or more.
    • The vehicle speed remains above 32 km/h (20 mph) for 6 seconds or more.
    • The above conditions must occur more than 7 times with the brake switch signal indicating open for more than 15 minutes, without being closed for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • Disregard the brake switch for TCC scheduling when all of the following conditions are met:
       - The throttle position is greater than 6%.
       - The vehicle speed is greater than 70 km/h (44 mph).
       - The throttle position was previously greater than 12%, while the vehicle speed was greater than 72 km/h (47 mph).
       - The brake switch has not been closed for more than 2 seconds during this ignition cycle.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the PCM detects a brake switch fault, then the brake switch input is disregarded for TCC scheduling. The PCM then uses throttle position and vehicle speed input to determine TCC application and release. Use of these inputs may result in a noticeable harsh apply or abrupt release of the TCC.
    • Ensure that the brake switch is properly adjusted.
    • Inspect the wiring at the PCM, the brake switch connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step isolates the fault between the brake switch and the harness.

DTC P0719 TCC Brake Switch Circuit Low Input (3.1L)

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records then clear the DTCs.

Were the Failure Records recorded?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

Inspect the ALARM fuse for an open.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Inspect circuits 39 and 420 for a short to ground. Repair circuits 39 and 420 if necessary. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Select Brake Switch on the scan tool.
  2. Disconnect the Brake Switch.
  3. Install a fused jumper from terminal A to terminal B of the brake switch connector using a J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit.

Does the brake status change from Open to Closed?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the Brake Switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

7

Inspect circuits 420 and 39 for an open. Repair circuits 420 and 39 if necessary. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

Inspect PCM connector C1 (Blue) for bent, damaged or backed out connector pins.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Perform the following procedure to verify your repair:

  1. Use the scan tool to clear DTC information.
  2. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  3. • Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
    • The brake switch must be Closed (pedal released), for more than 2 seconds.
  4. Select Specific DTC.
  5. Enter DTC P0719.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1