GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 414225  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Cell 20: EVAP Tank, Purge and Intake Plenum, Resonance Sol. Valves
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Catera multi-ram system uses variable air induction tuning in order to achieve maximum performance and efficiency over the entire operating range of the engine. The system consists of two main parts. The intake manifold contains the intake plenum switchover valve. This vacuum operated valve is essentially a moveable divider that changes the airflow characteristics of the intake manifold. The vacuum to the valve is controlled by an engine control module (ECM) controlled solenoid valve. The second part is the intake resonance switchover valve. This vacuum operated valve is located in the air intake duct assembly in front of the engine. This is also basically a moveable divider that changes the tuning of the air intake system. The vacuum to the valve is controlled by an ECM controlled solenoid valve. By opening and closing these valves independently, in different combinations, four different air flow configurations can be created, each optimized to a particular set of engine operating conditions.

Both of the solenoid valves are supplied power via the engine controls power relay, switched B+). Both of the solenoid valves have a control circuit to the ECM. The ECM controls a valve by grounding the control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low, near 0 volts. When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high, near the battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will set.

The ECM will monitor the circuit for the following:

    • A short to ground
    • A short to voltage
    • A open circuit
    • An internally shorted or excessively low resistance circuit

When the ECM detects any of the above malfunctions, this DTC will set and the affected driver will be disabled. The ECM will continue to test the circuit and if the fault goes away, the driver will be reactivated.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition voltage is between 7.5  volts and 15 volts.
    • The engine speed is greater than 40 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

A short to ground, an open circuit, or a short to battery voltage is detected on the control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC clears after forty consecutive warm-up cycles if no failures report by this diagnostic or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Using the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit will prevent damage to the harness connector terminals.

Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.

Check for the following conditions:

    • Poor connections at the ECM or at the component--Inspect the harness connectors for any backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection. Refer to Engine Control Module Diagnosis for the proper procedure.
    • Misrouted harness--Inspect the harness in order to ensure that the harness is not routed too close to any high voltage wires such as spark plug leads, or too close to any high current devices such as the alternator, the motors, the solenoids, etc.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for any damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the scan tool while moving the related connectors and the wiring harnesses. A change in the display may help in order to locate the fault.

Refer to Symptoms for the Intermittents.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the valve operates. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. This check can detect a partially shorted coil which would cause excessive current flow. Leaving the circuit energized for 2 minutes allows the coil to warm up. When warm the coil may open, the amps drop to 0, or short, go to above 0.75 amp.

DTC P1113 Intake Resonance Switchover Valve Control

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Using the scan tool, command the valve ON and OFF.

Does the valve turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Jumper the Engine Controls Power Relay control circuit to ground.
  4. Use the J 39200 DMM, on a 10 Amp scale in order to measure the current from the valve control circuit in the ECM harness connector to ground for 2 minutes.

Does the current draw a measure within the range shown?

100-750 mA

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the valve.
  3. Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance from the valve control circuit in the ECM harness connector to ground. The DMM should display an infinite resistance.

Does the DMM display an infinite resistance?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the valve.
  3. Connect the J 34142-B test lamp between the terminals in the harness connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Using a scan tool, command the valve ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Probe the Switched B+ circuit in the valve harness connector with the test lamp connected to a ground. The test lamp should illuminate.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the valve.
  3. Disconnect the ECM.
  4. Jumper the Engine Controls Power Relay control circuit to ground.
  5. Probe the valve control circuit in the ECM harness connector with a fused jumper wire connected to ground.

Does the valve operate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

Check the connections and the related wiring at the solenoid and the ECM.

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

9

Repair the valve control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Repair the Switched B+ circuit to the valve.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Replace the valve.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Check for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the ECM harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Also, refer to Checking Terminal Contact in Engine Control Module Diagnosis .

Did you find and correct a problem?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Important: 

   • Perform the Idle Learn Procedure when replacing the ECM or throttle body.
   • This vehicle is equipped with a Theft Deterrent System which interfaces with the Engine Control Module (ECM). Program the new ECM with the frequency code of the theft deterrent module that is currently on the vehicle.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Allow the engine to idle until the engine reaches the normal operating temperature.
  4. Select DTC and the Specific DTC function.
  5. Enter the DTC number that was set.
  6. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running this DTC until the scan tool indicates that the diagnostic Ran.

Does the scan tool indicate that the diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Does the scan tool display any additional, undiagnosed DTCs?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK