GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The exhaust solenoid valve (internal to the air compressor head) is controlled by the automatic level control (ALC) sensor. The sensor provides a low side drive (switched to ground) whenever exhaust activity is required and during a "head-relief" sequence, which occurs before each compressor start up. This drive output from the sensor is continually monitored to determine if the voltage level agrees with the commanded state.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The sensor detects that the exhaust solenoid valve output is not pulling down to ground when the output is activated.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The LEVELING indicator lamp flashes.
    • The sensor's discrete low side output drive for the valve is disabled.
    • The sensor continuously attempts to recover from the fault.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC becomes history when conditions for the fault are no longer present and the ignition cycles from OFF to ON.
    • A history DTC will clear after 20 ignition cycles.
    • Using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions if a history or intermittent DTC is indicated:

    • A damaged wiring harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness appears to be in good condition, observe the display on the DMM while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the circuits. A change in the DMM display during this test will indicate the location of the fault.
    • For additional information, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Perform the system leak test. Refer to Automatic Level Control System Operation Check .

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. Tests for a short to voltage in the control circuit of the exhaust solenoid valve in the air compressor .

  2. Tests for an internal short in the exhaust solenoid valve.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Level Control Schematics

1

Did you perform the Automatic Level Control (ALC) Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Level Control

2

  1. Disconnect the auto level control air compressor connector.
  2. Measure the voltage between the harness side of the air compressor connector terminal A and ground.

Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value?

0.1 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Repair a short to voltage in the control circuit of the exhaust solenoid valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

4

Measure the resistance between terminals C and A of the auto level control air compressor at the air compressor.

Is the resistance reading within the specified value?

25 ohms-35 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Connect all of the connectors that were disconnected.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs.
  5. Wait at least 5 minutes.

Is the LEVELING indicator lamp flashing?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Important: After replacement calibrate the trim setting for the ALC sensor.

Replace the ALC sensor. Refer to Automatic Level Control Sensor Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Replace the air compressor head. Refer to Automatic Level Control Air Compressor Head Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

Operate the system in order to verify the repair.

Did you correct the condition?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2