GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The power steering control module (PSCM) determines current flow of the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator (solenoid) which is relative to the vehicle speed.

The solenoid converts the electrical signal into a corresponding hydraulic control variable, which determines the amount of reaction pressure and the steering force.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Intermittent, short to ground, or open in the low or high actuator control circuit of the power steering control module.
    • A defective power steering fluid flow control valve actuator.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • Power steering assist will default to partial manual steering effort.
    • The PSCM will store a DTC 22 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Conditions for the fault are no longer present.
    • Using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions if a history or intermittent DTC is indicated.

    • A poor connection at the PSCM. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connections.
    • A damaged wiring harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the wiring harness appears to be in good condition, observe the display on the DMM while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the actuator. A change in the DMM display during the test will indicate the location of the fault.
    • For additional information, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This test checks for an open circuit in the wiring and control valve actuator windings.

  2. This test checks for a poor connection at the PSCM.

  3. This test checks for an open in the low and high actuator control circuits of the power steering control module.

  4. This test checks for a poor connection at the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Steering Assist Schematics

1

Did you perform the Variable Effort Steering Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Variable Effort Steering

2

  1. Remove the power steering control module (PSCM).
  2. Use a DMM to measure the resistance across the high actuator control circuit of the power steering control module and the low actuator control circuit of the power steering control module. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the measured resistance within the specified value?

7-8 ohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Test for a poor connection at the PSCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Test for an open in the low actuator control circuit of the power steering control module. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Then test for an open in the high actuator control circuit of the power steering control module.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

5

Replace the power steering control module. Refer to Power Steering Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

6

Test for a poor connection at the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the power steering fluid flow control valve actuator. Refer to .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

Operate the system in order to verify the repair.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2