The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) produces a voltage that varies between 100-900 mV under normal operating conditions. The engine control module (ECM) produces a bias voltage on the HO2S signal circuit of 420-480 mV. The reference ground for the sensor is provided through the ECM. The ECM monitors the signal voltage to determine if the exhaust is lean or rich. The oxygen sensor voltage is high when the exhaust is rich, and low when the exhaust is lean. The ECM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during the Closed Loop operation.
• | The rear HO2S is in Closed Loop. |
• | The battery voltage is more than 11 volts. |
• | The rear HO2S is stuck above 600 mV. |
OR |
• | The rear HO2S is stuck below 600 mV. |
OR |
• | The oxygen sensor voltage is more than 200 mV during decel fuel cut-off operation. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector.
If the conditions to set this DTC are not present, check for the following conditions:
• | Heated oxygen sensor wiring--Check for the following conditions: |
- | A signal wire intermittently open, shorted to ground, or with excessive circuit resistance |
- | A reference ground wire intermittently open, shorted to ground, or with excessive circuit resistance |
- | The sensor pigtail or the harness may be mis-positioned and contacting the exhaust system. |
- | An oxygen supply inside of the HO2S is necessary for a proper operation. This supply of oxygen is provided through the HO2S wires. All of the HO2S wires and connections should be inspected for breaks or contamination. If any wiring requires repair, refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
- | Inspect the connectors for the following conditions: |
• | Proper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Corrosion and water intrusion |
• | A contaminated HO2S--Contamination can include the following: |
- | Fuel contamination |
- | Use of incorrect RTV sealant |
- | Excessive oil or coolant consumption |
• | Exhaust leaks--An exhaust leak may cause the outside air to be pulled into the exhaust gas stream past the HO2S, causing this DTC to set. Check for any exhaust leaks near the HO2S. |
• | Improperly torqued HO2S |
• | Inoperative HO2S heater |
• | Poor ECM grounds |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Conditions located in the Freeze Frame may indicate if the test failed during normal operating conditions or during a decel fuel cut-off condition. If the test failed during a decel fuel cut-off condition, operate the vehicle under a decel condition and monitor the HO2S voltage while watching for high sensor voltage during this operating condition. High HO2S voltage during a decel fuel cut-off operation indicates that a rich condition exists while the injectors are turned OFF. Leaking fuel injectors or a leaking fuel pressure regulator may be the cause.
Depending on the operating conditions, the heater operation may be modulated or operated continuously. This will be indicated by the test lamp flashing or staying illuminated. This is considered normal operation.
The ECM provides the reference ground for the oxygen sensor. A small amount of current will appear on this circuit when the ECM is operational. The measured resistance of the circuit will increase when the ECM is operational. This is considered normal.
The ECM provides the reference ground for the oxygen sensor. A short to ground on this circuit will cause the signal voltage to shift.
An oxygen supply inside the HO2S is necessary for proper operation. This supply of oxygen is provided through the HO2S wires. Inspect all HO2S wires and connections for breaks or contamination.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Are any other powertrain component DTCs set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||||||
4 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||
5 |
Is the HO2S voltage within the specified range? | 420-480 mV | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||
6 |
Important: Do not use the HO2S reference ground for this test. The use of the reference ground circuit may produce inaccurate results. Is the voltage at the specified value? | 0 mV | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate or flash? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||||||
Important: Make sure the ECM has shut down prior to measuring the reference ground circuit resistance. This can be verified by the loss of communication on the scan tool. Important: Do not use a test lamp to test the continuity of the reference ground circuit. Damage to the ECM will result. Is the resistance less than specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||||
Is the resistance at the specified value? | ∞ | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 | |||||||||||
11 | Measure the resistance from the ground stud at the ECM bracket to battery ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||
12 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||
14 | Repair the high resistance in the ECM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||||
15 | Repair the short to ground in the HO2S reference ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||||
16 | Diagnose and repair the inoperative heater control circuit. Refer to DTC P1141 or P1161 . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||||
Visually/physically inspect the following items:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 | |||||||||||
18 | Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||||
19 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||||
20 |
Important:
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 21 | -- | ||||||||||
21 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||
22 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |