The fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor is mounted to the sending unit at the top of the fuel tank. The FTP sensor measures the pressure changes within the evaporative emissions (EVAP) system. The fuel tank pressure sensor has a 5-volt reference circuit, a ground circuit, and a signal circuit.
The fuel tank pressure sensor contains a diaphragm that changes resistance as the pressure in the EVAP system changes. When the EVAP system pressure is low or in a vacuum during purge, the sensor output voltage is low. When the system pressure is high, the sensor output voltage is high.
Test continuously.
• | The engine is at idle. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) at start is less than 33°C (91°F). |
• | The engine is running between 2-10 seconds. |
• | The tank pressure is more than 22.50 mm Hg (12.05 in. H2O). |
• | The above condition is met for at least 5 seconds |
OR
• | The tank vacuum is more than -22.03 mm Hg (-11.80 in. H2O). |
• | The above condition is met for at least 5 seconds. |
• | The tank pressure is more than 7 mm Hg (3.76 in. H2O). |
• | The above condition is met for at least 3 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the ECM harness connector or a component harness connector. |
• | Inspect for a condition that may cause excess pressure in the fuel tank such as a restricted vent or sticking EVAP vent solenoid. |
• | Refer to Intermittent Conditions if the condition is not present at this time. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The FTP sensor shares the 5-volt reference with the mass air flow (MAF) sensor and accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1. A short to ground or to voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit will set a DTC P0100 along with the DTC P0450. These circuit conditions are diagnosed in the table for DTC P0100.
The FTP sensor signal circuit is pulled up to 5 volts in the ECM.
The ECM provides the reference ground for the FTP sensor. A small amount of voltage will appear on this circuit when the ECM is operational. The measured resistance of the circuit will increase when the ECM is operational. This is considered normal.
Disconnecting the ECM C2 connector will prevent the engine controls power relay from operating. When testing for a short to voltage on an ECM circuit, this relay should be energized.
The only circuit fault that should be present at this point is an open circuit. A short to ground or voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit should set a DTC P0100.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
With a scan tool, view the DTC information. Is a DTC P0100 also set? | -- | Go to DTC P0100 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2.2-2.8 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
4 |
Important: Before continuing with the diagnosis, zero the EVAP pressure and vacuum gauges on the J 41750 EVAP Pressure/Purge Cart. Refer to the tool operating instructions.
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 28 mm Hg (15 in H2O) 4.5-4.9 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
5 |
Is the fuel tank pressure volts affected by moving the harness or connectors? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
6 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.7-5.3 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||
Measure the voltage from the fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit to a known good ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 5.5-5.8 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||||
9 |
Important: Make sure the ECM has shut down prior to measuring the reference ground circuit resistance. This can be verified by the loss of communication with the scan tool. Important: Do not use a test lamp to test the continuity of the reference ground. Damage to the ECM will result. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
Measure the resistance from the ECM case to battery ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 | |||||||||
12 | Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.8 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
13 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||
14 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||
15 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 20 | |||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 21 | |||||||||
18 | Repair the harness or connections as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||||
19 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ECM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||||
20 | Test for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the fuel tank pressure sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||
21 | Test for a poor connection or poor terminal tension at the ECM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||||
22 | Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||||
23 |
Important:
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 24 | -- | ||||||||
24 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
25 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |