Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the PZM? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 4 |
2 |
Are any communication DTCs stored? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Select the DISPLAY PZM DTC function on the scan tool. Is DTC B2719 current? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Body Control System | |
4 | Attempt to communicate with the other systems connected to the same serial data line. Does the scan tool communicate with the other systems? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Data Link Communications in Wiring Systems |
5 |
Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 |
6 |
Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
7 | Use a DMM in order to backprobe between each PZM ground circuit and battery positive voltage (B+). Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
8 | Replace the PZM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
9 | Repair a poor connection or an open in the ignition feed to the fuse that has no power. If the fuse is open, locate and repair the short to ground in the circuit connected to the open fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
10 | Repair a poor connection or an open in the PZM power circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Repair a poor connection or an open in the PZM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Are all of the DTCs cleared? | -- | -- |