GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

2

  1. Connect the Scan Tool .
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Set the Scan Tool to BCM, Data List Input.
  4. Note the trunk tamper switch.

Does the Scan Tool display OFF?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Note the DR. DOOR JAMB SW while opening the driver's door.

Does the Scan Tool display YES with the door open and ON with the door closed?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

4

Retrieve the body control module (PZM) DTCs.

Is DTC PZ2719 current?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Replace the PZM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

6

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Body Control System.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

7

  1. Disconnect the PZM.
  2. Open the driver's door.
  3. Use a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) in order to measure the resistance from the PZM connector C1 terminal A19 to ground.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

8

Note the DOOR JAMB SWITCH while opening each of the passenger doors.

Does the Scan Tool display OFF with each door open and ON with each door closed?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

9

Test for an open in CKT 51 (BLK/WHT) and CKT 126 (TAN).

Are the circuits OK?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

10

Repair the open in CKT 51 (BLK/WHT) or CKT 126 (TAN). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

11

Replace the left front door jamb switch.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

12

Note the KEY CYLINDER SW while operating the driver door lock cylinder switch.

Does the Scan Tool display YES while the key is turned?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 18

13

  1. Disconnect the PZM.
  2. Open the suspect door.
  3. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance from the PZM connector C1 terminal A10 (right front door) or B7 (rear doors) to ground.

Is the measured resistance within the specified range?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

Replace the PZM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

15

Test for an open in one of the following circuits:

    • CKT 151 (BLK/WHT)
    • CKT 727 (BLU/WHT)
    • CKT 54 (ORN)

Are the circuits OK?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

16

Repair the open in one of the following circuits:

    • CKT 151 (BLK/WHT)
    • CKT 727 (BLU/WHT)
    • CKT 54 (ORN)

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

17

Replace the malfunctioning door jamb switch.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

18

  1. Disconnect the PZM.
  2. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance from the PZM connector C1 terminal B4 to ground while unlocking the left front door lock cylinder switch with the key.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 19

19

Test for an open in CKT 262 (LT GRN/BLK).

Is the circuit OK?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 20

20

Repair the open in CKT 262 (LT GRN/BLK). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring System.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

21

Replace the left door lock cylinder switch. Refer to Door Lock Cylinder Replacement in Doors.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

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