GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

2

  1. Connect the Scan Tool .
  2. Turn ON the ignition.
  3. Set the Scan Tool to BCM, Data List Input.
  4. Note the trunk tamper switch.

Does the Scan Tool display OFF?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Observe the driver door jamb switch while opening the driver's door.

Does the Scan Tool display YES with the door open and NO with the door closed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

4

Retrieve the body control module (PZM) DTCs.

Is DTC B2719 current?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Replace the PZM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

6

Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Body Control System.

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

7

  1. Disconnect the PZM.
  2. Close the driver's door.
  3. Measure the resistance from the PZM connector C1 terminal A10 to ground.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

Test for a short to ground in CKT 126 (TAN).

Is the circuit OK?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the short to ground in CKT 126 (TAN). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

10

Replace the left front door jamb switch.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

11

Test for an open in the following circuits:

    • CKT 126 (TAN)
    • CKT 51 (BLK/WHT)

Are the circuits OK?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 12

12

Repair the open in one of the following circuits:

    • CKT 126 (TAN)
    • CKT 51 (BLK/WHT)

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

13

Observe the driver's door jamb switch while opening each of the passenger doors.

Does the Scan Tool display OFF with each door open and ON with each door closed?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Disconnect the PZM.
  2. Close the suspect door.
  3. Measure the resistance from the PZM connector C1 terminal A6 (right front door), or from terminal B7 (rear doors) to ground.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 5

15

Test for a short to ground in circuits:

    • CKT 727 (DK BLU/WHT)
    • CKT 54 (ORN)

Are the circuits OK?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

Repair the short to ground in one of the following circuits:

    • CKT 727 (DK BLU/WHT)
    • CKT 54 (ORN)

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

17

Replace the malfunctioning door jamb switch.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

18

Observe the key cylinder switch while operating the driver door lock cylinder switch.

Does the Scan Tool display yes while the key is turned?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 19

19

  1. Disconnect the PZM.
  2. Measure the resistance from the PZM connector C1 terminal B4 to ground while unlocking the left door lock cylinder switch with the key.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 20

20

Test for an open in the following circuits:

    • CKT 262 (LT GRN)
    • CKT 51 (BLK/WHT)

Are the circuits OK?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

21

Repair the open in one of the following circuits:

    • CKT 262 (LT GRN)
    • CKT 51 (BLK/WHT)

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

--

22

Replace the left door lock cylinder switch. Refer to Door Lock Cylinder Replacement in Doors.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Content Theft Deterrent (CTD) System Check

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