GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 413328  Size: LF
ABS Components
Cell 44: Stoplamp Switch, Traction Control Switch, Torque Status, andClass 2
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 10: LAMPS Fuse
Cell 110: Turn Signal Flasher, Hazard Flasher, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch; DeVille
Cell 110: Turn Signal Flasher, Hazard Flasher, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch; DeVilLe Export
Cell 110: Turn Signal Flasher, Hazard Flasher, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch; Eldorado
Cell 110: Turn Signal Flasher, Hazard Flasher, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch; Eldorado Export
Cell 34: Cruise Control Module

Circuit Description

This circuit detects an open stoplamp/BTSI switch in the non-ABS mode. The EBTCM looks for a deceleration rate that indicates braking action and requires several repeats of this detection method in order to verify this assumption. In each case, the TCS will not be available since the EBTCM detects no stoplamp/BTSI switch voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The stoplamp switch remains open for 3 deceleration cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The TCS is disabled.
    • The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON.
    • The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function.
    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function.
    • The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect the wiring and the connectors can result in misdiagnosis. Misdiagnosis may cause replacement of parts without repairing the malfunction.
    • If any WSS DTCs are present, diagnose the WSS DTCs first. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List .
    • The following conditions may cause most intermittent malfunctions:
       - Poor connections
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
    • The following conditions are other possible causes for this malfunction:
       - An open stoplamp/BTSI switch
       - An open brake fuse
       - A misadjusted stoplamp/BTSI switch
       - Erratic wheel speeds
       - A wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or a poor connection in the circuit
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests if the stoplamp switch and power distribution are OK.

  2. This step tests for voltage at the EBTCM.

  3. This step tests the stoplamp switch.

DTC C1291 Open Brake Lamp Switch Circuit During Deceleration

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

Are any WSS DTCs present?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

Press the brake pedal.

Do the brake lights come on?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBTCM.
  3. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector only.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position with the engine off.
  5. Using the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage from the J 39700 terminal 9 to a good ground while an assistant presses the brake pedal.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

6

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 20. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

7

Inspect the STOP fuse in the engine compartment fuse/relay center.

Is the BRAKE fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Disconnect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector.
  2. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage from the stoplamp/BTSI switch harness connector terminal A to a good ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step  10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the open in CKT 1540. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

10

Connect a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp/BTSI switch harness connector terminal A and terminal B.

Do the brake lamps come on?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

11

Adjust or repair the stoplamp/BTSI switch as necessary. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment or Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

12

    Important: Do not press the brake pedal.

  1. Replace the STOP LP fuse.
  2. Inspect the STOP LP fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Repair the short to ground in CKT 1540. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

14

  1. Press the brake pedal.
  2. Inspect the STOP LP fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

Go to Step  15

15

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBTCM.
  3. Replace the fuse.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position with the engine off.
  5. Press the brake pedal.
  6. Inspect the STOP LP fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 16

16

Repair the short to ground in CKT 20. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--