GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 413328  Size: LF
ABS Components
Cell 44: Stoplamp Switch, Traction Control Switch, Torque Status, andClass 2
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 10: LAMPS Fuse
Cell 110: Turn Signal Flasher, Hazard Flasher, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch; DeVille
Cell 110: Turn Signal Flasher, Hazard Flasher, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch; DeVilLe Export
Cell 110: Turn Signal Flasher, Hazard Flasher, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch; Eldorado
Cell 110: Turn Signal Flasher, Hazard Flasher, and Stoplamp/BTSI Switch; Eldorado Export
Cell 34: Cruise Control Module

Circuit Description

This DTC is used in order to identify open stoplamp switch circuitry that prevents the stoplamp switch input from changing states when the brake is applied. This DTC is used in conjunction with DTC C1291 in order to determine the cause of an open stoplamp switch malfunction.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

This DTC sets after the following occur:

    • Initialization is completed.
    • The stoplamp/BTSI switch input voltage is out of specification for 1 second (indicating an open circuit).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The TCS is disabled.
    • The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON.
    • The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function.
    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function.
    • The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections .
    • This condition may be cause by the following:
       - The stoplamp/BTSI switch circuit is open.
       - All brake lamps are open.
       - The brake lamp switch is open or misadjusted.
       - The brake lamp ground is open.
       - The circuit has a wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or poor connections.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for voltage at the EBTCM.

  2. This step tests for stoplamp/BTSI switch.

DTC C1295 Brake Lamp Switch Circuit Open

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

Press the brake pedal.

Do the brake lights come on?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
  3. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector only.
  4. Using the J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM), measure the voltage from the J 39700 terminal 9 to a good ground while an assistant presses the brake pedal.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

5

Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 20. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

6

Inspect the STOP LP fuse in the underhood fuse block.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Disconnect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector.
  2. Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage from the stoplamp/BTSI switch harness connector terminal A to a good ground.

Is the voltage within specifications?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Repair the open in CKT 1540. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

9

Connect a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp/BTSI switch harness connector terminal A and terminal B.

Do the brake lamps turn on?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

10

Adjust or repair the stoplamp/BTSI switch as necessary. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment or Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

11

    Important: Do not press the brake pedal.

  1. Replace the STOP LP fuse.
  2. Inspect the STOP LP fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Repair the short to ground in CKT 1540. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

13

  1. Press the brake pedal.
  2. the STOP LP fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the EBTCM.
  3. Replace the fuse.
  4. Depress the brake pedal.
  5. Inspect the STOP LP fuse.

Is the fuse OK?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 15

15

Repair the short to ground in CKT 20. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--