Steer angle centering is the process by which the EBTCM calibrates the steering sensor output so that it reads zero when the steering wheel is centered. The initial steering wheel center position is calculated by using the inputs from the yaw rate sensor, the lateral accelerometer, and the wheel speed sensors. The initial steering wheel center position is calculated after driving 10 seconds in a straight line on a level surface at a speed greater than 10 km/h (6 mph).
The initial steering wheel center position will be determined quickly unless there is a large offset in the yaw rate sensor or lateral accelerometer. When this condition occurs, the system will believe that the steering wheel is far off center even though the vehicle is being driven in a straight line.
All of the following conditions occur:
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph). |
• | The vehicle has been driven for 10 minutes without completing steer angle centering. |
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | Stabilitrak® is disabled. |
• | The DIC displays the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message. |
• | The ABS/TCS remain functional. |
• | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function. |
• | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function. |
• | The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. |
• | Check the vehicle for proper alignment. The car should not pull in either direction while driving straight on a flat surface. |
• | Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message). This information will help to duplicate the failure. |
• | Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | Poor connections, broken insulation, or a break in the wire inside the insulation may cause an intermittent malfunction. |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
2 |
Are DTCs C1221-C1235, C1282, C1284, or C1285 present? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2.3-2.7 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Replace the lateral accelerometer. Refer to Lateral Accelerometer Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
5 | Using the J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between terminal 21 and terminal B of the J 39700 . Is the voltage within the specified range? | 2.3-2.7 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Replace the yaw rate sensor. Refer to Vehicle Yaw Sensor Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
7 |
Did DTC C1283 set as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
8 | Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |