GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 476625  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
TFP Val. Position Sw., TFT Sensor, and A/T ISS Sensor
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Input (Shaft) Speed Sensor (A/T ISS) is a permanent magnet with a coil of wire wound around it. The A/T ISS mounts in the transmission case facing the drive sprocket of the input shaft. An air gap of 1.14-2.77 mm (0.045-0.109 in) between the sensor and drive sprocket must be maintained in order to transmit an accurate AC voltage. Sensor voltage varies from 0.5 volts AC at 100 RPM to more than 100 volts at 8000 RPM. This diagnostic monitors the A/T ISS circuit. The circuit may be functional but not in the normal operating range. This diagnostic indicates stuck, erratic, or intermittent values, indicating poor performance of the system. The A/T ISS has a resistance value of 1300-1950 ohms.

When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an unrealistically large change in data from the A/T Input (Shaft) Speed Sensor, then DTC P0716 sets. DTC P0716 is a Type B DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No TP DTCs P0121, P0122 or P0123.
    • No VSS DTCs P0502 or P0503.
    • No A/T ISS DTC P0717.
    • No 1-2 shift solenoid valve performance DTC P0751.
    • No 1-2 shift solenoid valve electrical DTC P0753.
    • No 2-3 shift solenoid valve performance DTC P0756.
    • No 2-3 shift solenoid valve electrical DTC P0758.
    • The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
    • The engine is not in fuel cut off.
    • The vehicle speed is greater than 11 km/h (7 mph).
    • The throttle angle is greater than 12.8 degrees.
    • Changes to the input speed by 1000 RPM or greater in 0.075 seconds 10 times in 10 seconds

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • SERVICE ENGINE SOON, SERVICE TRANSMISSION displays on the Driver Information Center (DIC).
    • The PCM commands default line pressure.
    • The PCM inhibits TCC engagement.
    • The PCM disables steady state adapts.
    • The PCM disables upshift adapts.
    • The PCM disables garage shift adapts.
    • The PCM inhibits garage shift pressure calculations.
    • The PCM calculates input speed from vehicle speed and commanded gear.
    • DTC P0716 is stored in the PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive trips without a failure reported.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Ensure the engine wiring harness is not located near spark plug wires or DIS coils.
    • Inspect the wiring at the PCM, the transmission 20-way connector, and the A/T ISS 2-way connector for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the A/T ISS for correct resistance.

  2. This step verifies the wiring from the transmission 20-way connector to the PCM, and tests the ability of the A/T ISS to produce an AC current.

DTC P0716 Input Speed Sensor Circuit -- Intermittent

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls

2

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC(s), use the Scan Tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records, then clear the DTC(s).
  5. Start the engine.
  6. Select Transmission ISS on the Scan Tool .

Is the transmission input speed greater than the specified value?

500 RPM

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector (additional DTCs will set).
  3. Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness to the transmission side of the 20-way connector.
  4. Using the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit, connect the J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) from terminal S to terminal V and measure the resistance.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

1300-1950 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect circuit 1230 of the automatic transmission wiring harness for an open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Inspect circuit 1231 of the automatic transmission wiring harness for an open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness.

Refer to Transmission Overhaul in the 4T80-E Section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

7

Replace the A/T ISS.

Refer to Transmission Overhaul in the 4T80-E Section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

8

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the J 39775 Jumper Harness.
  3. Reconnect the 20-way connector.
  4. Disconnect PCM connector C1.
  5. Using the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit, connect the J 39200 DMM from terminal 5 to terminal 6.
  6. Select AC volts.
  7. Crank the engine.

Is the AC voltage greater than the specified value?

0.5 V AC

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Inspect circuit 1230 of the engine wiring harness for an open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

Inspect circuit 1231 of the engine wiring harness for an open or short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Road test the vehicle.
    • The throttle angle must be greater than 13 degrees and the vehicle speed must be greater than 11 km/h (7 mph) for 20 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0716.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1