GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Instrument Cluster: Analog Schematics

Circuit Description

The battery voltage is supplied to the IPC connector C1 terminals A1 and B1.

When the IPC is active, the voltage at the IPC connector C1 terminals A1 and B1 is measured every 300 ms.

This DTC indicates a circuit malfunction is preventing the alternator from charging the battery.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The battery voltage measured at the IPC connector C1 terminals A1 and B1 is less than 9 V for 4 monitoring cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

No loss of the class 2 serial data DTCs are set.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Audible Warnings

2

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Use a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) in order to test the CLUSTER fuse for voltage at both fuse test terminals.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

10 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Connect a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Set the scan tool to view BATTERY VOLTAGE.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

10 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Audible Warnings

--

5

Repair the open in CKT 240 (ORN). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Audible Warnings

--

6

Visually inspect the CLUSTER fuse.

Is the cluster fuse open?

--

Go to Step 7

--

7

Replace the CLUSTER fuse.

Was the fuse replaced?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Audible Warnings

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