The body control module (PZM) determines the fuel level by calculating the resistance of the fuel level sender circuit. The PZM then sends the fuel level over the class 2 serial data line to the modules that require the data.
• | DTC B0532 does not set if DTCs B1982 or B1983 are current. |
• | The resistance across connector C1 terminals B12 and B11 is out of range. |
• | The PZM sends a class 2 message to the PCM that the fuel level is too low. |
• | The PZM sets B0532 as current. |
• | The resistance across connector C1 terminals B12 and B11 is within range. The DTC changes to history. |
• | The DTC clears after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition no longer is present. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Body Control Module Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the DTC still present? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Is resistance within the specified range? | 40-250 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Replace the PZM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
5 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Measure the resistance from the PZM connector C1 terminal B12 to ground. Is the resistance the specified value? | Infinite | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Repair the open in CKT 30 (PPL/WHT) or CKT 651 (BLK). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
8 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 30 (PPL/WHT) or CKT 552 (BLK). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 | Replace the fuel tank unit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |