The battery voltage is supplied to the body control module (PZM) at connector C1, terminal B1. While the PZM is awake, the battery voltage at connector C1 B3 is measured every 300 ms.
Battery voltage at PZM connector C1, terminal B1, is less than 10 V for 2 seconds, and the engine speed is above 1500 RPM.
• | The PZM stores DTC B1981 as current. |
• | A driver warning message is not displayed. |
• | This DTC only sets as current when the engine speed is greater than 1500 RPM. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to monitor the battery voltage display of several modules. If the other modules display a battery voltage of less than 10 volts, with an engine speed of 1500 RPM or more, Refer to Charging System Check in Engine Electrical. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-10V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
3 | Retrieve the IPC DTCs. Is DTC B1981 current? | -- | Go to Charging System Check in Engine Electrical | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 10-15V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Replace the PZM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
6 | Repair the high resistance in CKT 2640 (ORN). Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |