The instrument cluster controls the operation of the ANTILOCK indicator. The EBTCM reports the desired status of the ANTILOCK indicator via serial data class 2 messages. The hard wired circuit is a back-up reporting circuit. The EBTCM supplies ground through the circuit when the ABS is operating properly. Using the serial data messages and back-up circuit, the instrument cluster decides whether to turn on the ANTILOCK indicator.
All of the following conditions occur:
• | The EBTCM commands the ANTILOCK indicator ON. |
• | The EBTCM detects one of the following conditions in the ANTILOCK indicator control circuit: |
- | An open |
- | A short to ground |
- | A short to voltage |
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The ABS remains functional. |
• | For a short, the ABS indicator remains OFF. |
• | For an open, the ABS indicator is turned ON. |
• | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function. |
• | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function. |
• | The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. |
• | Perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | An intermittent malfunction may be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . |
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Checks if the IPC has the ability to operate the ABS indicator lamp.
Checks for a short to ground in CKT 852.
Checks for a short to voltage in CKT 852.
Checks for an open in CKT 852.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
2 |
Are DTC U1300 or DTC U1301 present? | -- | Go to DTC U1300 Class 2 Short to Ground or DTC U1301 Class 2 Short to Battery in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF position to the RUN position. Did the ABS indicator lamp turn ON and then turn OFF? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 11 | |
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | OL (infinite) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Repair a short to ground in CKT 852. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
8 | Repair a short to voltage in CKT 852. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
9 | Repair an open in CKT 852. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
10 | Replace the electronic brake traction control module (EBTCM). Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
11 | Inspect the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Console, and Gauges. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |