The wheel speed sensor used on this vehicle is a single point magnetic pickup. This sensor produces an AC signal that the EBTCM uses the frequency from to calculate the wheel speed.
All of the following conditions occur:
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The EBTCM detects one of the following conditions: |
- | An open |
- | A short to ground |
- | A short to voltage |
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The ABS/TCS/Stabilitrak® is disabled. |
• | The ABS indicator is turned ON. |
• | The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON. |
• | The DIC displays the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message. |
• | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function. |
• | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function. |
• | The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. |
• | Perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | An intermittent malfunction may be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . |
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step checks for an open in the WSS or WSS CKT.
This step checks for a short to ground in the WSS or WSS CKT.
This step checks for a short to voltage in the WSS CKT.
This step checks for a short to voltage in the WSS CKT.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
2 |
Is physical damage of the sensor evident? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Repair the wiring as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 850-1350 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 850-1350 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 |
6 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Repair an open or high resistance in CKT 882. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
8 |
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Repair an open or high resistance in CKT 883. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
10 | The malfunction is intermittent. Inspect all connectors and harnesses for damage that may result in an open or high resistance when connected. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
11 | Replace the WSS. Refer to Rear Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement in Rear Suspension. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance between terminal 13 and terminal B of the J 39700 . Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | OL (infinite) | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 13 | |
13 |
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | OL (infinite) | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
14 | Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance between terminal 29 and terminal B of the J 39700 . Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | OL (infinite) | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Repair a short to ground in CKT 882. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
16 | Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance between terminal 13 and terminal B of the J 39700 . Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | OL (infinite) | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 |
17 | The malfunction is intermittent. Inspect all connectors and harnesses for damage that may result in a short to ground when connected. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
18 | Repair a short to ground in CKT 883. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 21 | |
20 | Repair a short to voltage in CKT 882. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage at terminal 13 of the J 39700 . Is the voltage greater than the specified value? | 1 V | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 23 | |
22 | Repair a short to voltage in CKT 883. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
23 | Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |