GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 413313  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: Power, Ground, and ANTILOCK Indicator
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 14: G107, G110
Cell 10: Battery

Circuit Description

The BPMV pump motor ground is supplied through a ground stud on the pump motor to a good ground.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

All of the following conditions occur:

    • The pump relay is commanded OFF.
    • The pump motor ground resistance is greater than 6900 ohms.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The ABS/TCS/Stabilitrak® is disabled.
    • The ABS indicator is turned ON.
    • The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON.
    • The DIC displays the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function.
    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function.
    • The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • An intermittent malfunction may be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks for good pump motor ground.

  2. Checks for good pump motor ground through the BPMV.

DTC C1242 BPMV Pump Motor Circuit Open

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Use a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) in order to measure the resistance between the motor ground stud and a chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 8

3

  1. Disconnect the electronic brake traction control module (EBTCM) connector.
  2. Remove the EBTCM from the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV).
  3. Inspect the EBTCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause intermittents, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or the presence of brake fluid. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections .

Is connector OK and the cavity free of brake fluid?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Use a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) in order to measure the resistance between the BPMV internal connector terminal 8 and the motor ground stud.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0.2-10 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

  1. If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace the BPMV and/or the EBTCM as necessary.
  2. If brake fluid is present, replace the BPMV and the EBTCM. Refer to the following procedures:

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

6

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

7

Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

8

Repair an open or high resistance in CKT 350. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--