GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 413313  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: Power, Ground, and ANTILOCK Indicator
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 14: G107, G110
Cell 10: Battery

Circuit Description

When the EBTCM grounds the pump motor relay, the relay closes and provides battery voltage in order to operate the pump.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

All of the following conditions occur:

    • After the pump motor has been ON, the pump motor relay is commanded OFF.
    • The pump motor was ON.
    • The EBTCM detected a stalled or slowly turning motor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The ABS/TCS/Stabilitrak® is disabled.
    • The ABS indicator is turned ON.
    • The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON.
    • The DIC displays the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function.
    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function.
    • The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • An intermittent malfunction may be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks for good pump motor ground.

  2. Checks for good pump motor ground through the BPMV.

DTC C1243 BPMV Pump Motor Stalled

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

Is DTC 1217 also set as a current DTC?

--

Go to DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Use a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) in order to measure the resistance between the pump motor ground stud and a good chassis ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

  1. Disconnect the electronic brake traction control module (EBTCM) connector.
  2. Remove the EBTCM from the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV).
  3. Inspect the EBTCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause intermittents, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or presence of brake fluid. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections .

Is connector OK and the cavity free of brake fluid?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Install the J 41247 pinout box to the BPMV connector.
  2. Use the DMM in order to measure the resistance between the J 41247 terminal 8 and the pump motor ground stud.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0.2-10 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace BPMV and/or EBTCM as necessary. If brake fluid is present, replace BPMV and EBTCM. Refer to the following procedures:

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

7

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

8

Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

9

Repair an open or high resistance in CKT 350. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--