GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Electrical Schematic Diagrams for wiring view.

Circuit Description

This vehicle uses an electronic gear indicator display. There are four inputs which are switches to ground that each have a unique switch pattern. All four of these inputs are housed and operate together in the Transaxle Range Switch. The PCM uses the combination of the switch patterns to determine the gear selected by the driver. This information is then sent by serial data to the IPC for gear indicator display. When the Test Conditions are true this test compares the gear indicated by the Transaxle Range Switch to the gear selected from the Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch (pressure switch). If the gear indicated is not the same for both, this DTC is set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Test Conditions

    • Engine running continously for 5 seconds.
    • Ignition voltage is between 10 and 16 volts.
    • Transaxle Range (select lever) switch does not indicate an illegal position.
    • Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch (pressure switch) does not indicate an illegal position.
    • DTC P1810 has ran and passed.

Failure Condition

The Transaxle Range switch and the Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch (pressure switch) indicate different gears for at least 7.8 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    •  The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    •  No message will be displayed.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    •  A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any non-emission related diagnostic test.
    •  A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • Use a scan tool to clear DTCs.
    • Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation.

Diagnostic Aids

    •  The modes (circuits) are displayed in order A/B/C/P.
    •  OFF indicates the circuit low (switched / shorted to ground).
    •  ON indicates the circuit is high (open).
    •  If the DTC sets and the PRNDL on the IPC is flashing while driving or when the driver in not moving the gear selector lever, record the transaxle range switch input and compare the values to the chart. For example, if the driver was driving in overdrive when the PRNDL on the IPC flashed and the input read ON, OFF, ON, ON, check for an intermittent open in circuit 773.
    •  Manipulate related wiring and connectors while observing the transaxle range switch input. If an intermittent is induced, the digit corresponding to the circuit will change.
    • Use the Failure Records to help determine which switch was reading incorrectly. If the DTC set and the pressure switch indicated D1and the select lever switch indicated P/N and the engine sensors (MAP, TP, MAF etc.) appear to indicate the vehicle was in Park or Neutral then check the pressure switch/circuits for an intermittent fault.

Depending on the Scan Tool used, the transmission fluid pressure switch parameter and the gear select lever parameter may have two different titles.For example: when using a Tech 1 on a 1996 vehicle the gear select lever parameter would be named Sel. Lever Sw. and Sel. Lever Sw. A/B/C/P. The same vehicle and parameter using a Tech 2 would be named Transmission Range and T R Switch A/B/C/P. These same parameters may also call the state of the circuit differently. For example: the Tech 1 may indicate ON for an open circuit while the Tech 2 would indicate High for an open circuit. Proper verification of the parameter being observed can be indicated by the inability of the transmission fluid pressure switch to indicate any gear other than Drive 2 when the vehicle is not running (no pressure available).

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The adjustment procedures must be done before diagnosis of the system. This step does a comparison of both the transaxle range switch and the transaxle pressure switches. If both displays match in all gear selections then the fault is not present or may have been repaired when the adjustment procedures were performed.

  2. If TFP Switch doesn't match the gear selected then the transaxle pressure switches are at fault.

  3. Checking if the ground circuit to the switch may be at fault.

  4. If a circuit stays ON (High) or OFF (Low) all the time, that circuit or switch is open or shorted to ground.

  5. A few conditions could occur in the Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch and circuits which may not set a DTC P1810. Only one of these faults could be a circuit only or PCM fault.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: Perform the Park/Neutral Position Switch adjustment procedure and the Shift Cable/Lever adjustment procedure in Section 7 before proceeding with this chart.

  1. Block the vehicle drive wheels to keep the vehicle from rolling forward or backward.
  2. Connect the scan tool.
  3. With the engine running, move the shift lever through each range and observe TFP Switch (pressure) and Transmission Range.

Do the scan tool displays match each other for the range that is selected?

--

Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

Does TFP Switch (pressure) match each range selected?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 17

4

  1. Turn the key ON.
  2. Using the scan tool observe the Trans Range A/B/C/P display.

Do all the modes display ON (High).

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 5

5

Do any of the modes (A / B / C / P) stay ON (High) or OFF (Low) all of the time regardless of selector position?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 15

6

Do the mode(s) that did not change always display ON (High)?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Store fluid life, turn the key to LOCK and wait 30 seconds.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector C1.
  3. Disconnect the Transaxle Range Switch.
  4. Using DVM J 39200 measure the resistance to ground on the circuit(s) that were always OFF (Low).
  5. • Mode A is CKT 771.
    • Mode B is CKT 772.
    • Mode C is CKT 773.
    • Mode P is CKT 776.

Is the resistance on the tested CKT(s) less than the value specified?

5 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

Repair the short to ground in the CKT(s) that have low or no resistance to ground.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

9

  1. Store fluid life, turn the key to LOCK and wait 30 seconds.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector C1.
  3. Disconnect the Transaxle Range Switch.
  4. Using DVM J 39200 measure the resistance between the Transaxle Range Switch connector and the PCM connector C1 terminals on the circuit(s) that were always ON (High).
  5. • Mode A is CKT 771.
    • Mode B is CKT 772.
    • Mode C is CKT 773.
    • Mode P is CKT 776.

Is the resistance on the tested CKT(s) more than the value specified?

5 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

10

Repair the open in the CKT(s) that have high or infinite resistance.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

11

  1. Reconnect PCM connector C1, leave the range switch disconnected.
  2. Check the Trans Range A/B/C/P display with the key ON.

Do all modes indicate ON (High)?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 23

12

  1. Reconnect PCM connector C1, leave the range switch disconnected.
  2. Check the Trans Range A/B/C/P display with the key ON.
  3. At the transaxle range switch connector (harness side), jumper to ground the CKT(s) that were always ON (High).

Does the display change from ON (High) to OFF (Low) when the circuit is jumpered to ground?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 23

13

  1. Turn the key to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the transaxle range switch ground connector.
  3. Using DVM J 39200 measure the resistance to ground on CKT 451.

Is the resistance the same or less than the value specified?

5 ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Repair the open/high resistance in CKT 451.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

15

  1. Check for two or more mode circuits shorted together, if okay check the terminal contact at the transaxle range switch.
  2. Repair if necessary.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 16

16

Replace the transaxle range switch.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

17

Is DTC P1810 also set?

--

Go to DTC P1810 diagnosis

Go to Step 18

18

With the engine running, does the Trans Range (pressure) match in P, R, N, and D4 but not in D3, D2 and D1?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

19

Replace the Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch assembly.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

20

Disconnect the Transaxle 20 way connector and shift through gear range.

Does the display ALWAYS indicate P/N?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 22

21

Check for a shorted to ground Transaxle Range B input circuit between the Transaxle 20-way connector and the PCM.

Was a shorted condition repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 23

22

  1. A short to ground condition exists between the Transaxle 20-way connector and the transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch or the Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch is faulty.
  2. Repair or replace as necessary

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

23

  1. Check the terminal contact at the PCM.
  2. Repair if necessary.

Was a repair made?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 24

24

Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--