Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Brake Transmission Shift Interlock System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check | ||||||||
2 | Using the scan tool determine if any rear integration module (RIM), dash integration module (DIM), or powertrain control module (PCM) DTCs are set. Are any DTCs set in these modules? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
3 | Diagnose the DTCs set in the RIM, DIM or PCM. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Body Control System or Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 4.6L. Is the diagnosis complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||
4 |
Is the gear shift lever able to shift when the park relay is off and unable to shift when the park relay is on? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range when the brake pedal is pressed? | 10-15V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
6 | Check the NSBU fuse in the rear junction block. If the fuse is open check the following:
Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||
7 |
Is the voltage in the specified range with the brake pedal pressed? | 10-15V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||
8 | With the park relay still removed, probe terminal 85 with a DMM connected to ground. Is the voltage in the specified range? | 10-15V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
9 | Connect a DMM from the rear junction block connector C1 terminal A11 to ground. Is the voltage in the specified range? | 10-15V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
10 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||
11 | Probe ignition switch connector C2 terminal C with a DMM connected to ground. Is the voltage in the specified range? | 10-15V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
12 | Check the ignition positive voltage circuit from the ignition switch connector C2 terminal C to rear junction block connector C1 terminal A11 for the following:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||
13 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||
14 |
Is the voltage in the specified range? | 10-15V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
15 |
Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||
16 |
Does the shift interlock solenoid operate? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||
17 |
Is the voltage in the specified range? | 10-15V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||
18 | Check the park relay circuit from park relay terminal 87 to ground. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||
19 | Replace the park relay. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||
20 | Replace the rear interface module (RIM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||
21 | Replace the stoplamp/BTSI switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||
22 | Replace the shift interlock solenoid. Refer to Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Replacement in Automatic Transaxle - 4T80-E. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 23 | -- | ||||||||
23 |
Is the system check complete? | -- | System OK | -- |