GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Brake Transmission Shift Interlock System Check performed?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check

2

Using the scan tool determine if any rear integration module (RIM), dash integration module (DIM), or powertrain control module (PCM) DTCs are set.

Are any DTCs set in these modules?

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Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

Diagnose the DTCs set in the RIM, DIM or PCM. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Body Control System or Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 4.6L.

Is the diagnosis complete?

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Go to Step 23

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4

  1. Connect a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Select rear integration module (RIM).
  4. Under the special functions menu, select brake to shift.
  5. Cycle the park relay on and off.

Is the gear shift lever able to shift when the park relay is off and unable to shift when the park relay is on?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Probe stoplamp/BTSI switch connector C2 terminal A with a DMM to ground.
  3. Press the brake pedal.

Is the voltage within the specified range when the brake pedal is pressed?

10-15V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Check the NSBU fuse in the rear junction block. If the fuse is open check the following:

  1. Circuits and components on the NSBU fuse for a short to ground.
  2. If any circuits are shorted repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 16

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the park relay from the rear junction block.
  3. With a DMM connected to battery positive voltage, probe the park relay terminal 87.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Press the brake pedal several times, while monitoring the DMM.

Is the voltage in the specified range with the brake pedal pressed?

10-15V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 16

8

With the park relay still removed, probe terminal 85 with a DMM connected to ground.

Is the voltage in the specified range?

10-15V

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

Connect a DMM from the rear junction block connector C1 terminal A11 to ground.

Is the voltage in the specified range?

10-15V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Check rear junction block connector C1 terminal A11 and park relay terminal 85 for corrosion, looseness, or open circuits.
  2. If a problem is found repair as necessary.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 23

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11

Probe ignition switch connector C2 terminal C with a DMM connected to ground.

Is the voltage in the specified range?

10-15V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Check the ignition positive voltage circuit from the ignition switch connector C2 terminal C to rear junction block connector C1 terminal A11 for the following:

    • Corrosion
    • Loose terminals
    • Open circuit
    • Short to ground

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 23

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13

  1. Check the ignition switch fuse for open, loose connection, corrosion.
  2. Check ignition positive voltage for an open.
  3. Check the ignition switch for proper operation.
  4. If a condition is found, repair as necessary.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 23

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14

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the park relay.
  3. Connect a DMM between park relay terminals 85 and 86.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Is the voltage in the specified range?

10-15V

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 15

15

  1. Check the park relay control circuit for loose connection, corroded terminals, and open circuit conditions.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 20

16

  1. Disconnect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector C2 and jumper connector C2 terminals A and B.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Press the brake pedal several times.

Does the shift interlock solenoid operate?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 17

17

  1. Remove the park relay.
  2. Disconnect the shift interlock solenoid connector.
  3. Jumper shift interlock solenoid connector terminals A and B.
  4. Probe park relay terminal 87 with a DMM to battery positive voltage (B+).

Is the voltage in the specified range?

10-15V

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 22

18

Check the park relay circuit from park relay terminal 87 to ground.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 23

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19

Replace the park relay.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 23

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20

Replace the rear interface module (RIM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 23

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21

Replace the stoplamp/BTSI switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 23

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22

Replace the shift interlock solenoid. Refer to Brake Transmission Shift Interlock Solenoid Replacement in Automatic Transaxle - 4T80-E.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 23

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23

  1. Make sure any components removed during diagnosis are installed in place and that all connectors are connected.
  2. Repeat the system check. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control System Check .

Is the system check complete?

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System OK

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