Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Steering Wheel Control System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Are one or more of the DTCs set in the DIM? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Diagnose DTCs B2510, B2511 or DTC B2512. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Body Control System. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- |
4 | Check the 2A fuse in CKT 1796 (YEL) at the base of the steering column. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Repair short to ground on CKT 1796 (DK BLU). Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- |
6 |
Caution: When you are performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, you must disable the SIR system. Refer to Disabling the SIR System. Failure to follow the correct procedure could cause air bag deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.
Is the measured voltage in the range shown? | Greater than 1 Volt | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Repair short to battery positive voltage (B+) on CKT 1375 (PPL). Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- |
8 | Connect the DMM between steering column fuse holder terminal C (fuse holder side) and ground. With the ignition switch ON, is the measured voltage in the range shown? | Greater than 1 Volt | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Repair short to battery positive voltage (B+) on CKT 1796 (DK BLU). Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- |
10 |
Are either of the measured resistances less than OL? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Repair short to ground on CKT 1796 (DK BLU) or CKT 1375 (PPL). Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- |
12 |
Is the measured resistance in the specified range? | 1260-1280ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 20 |
13 | With the DMM connected as in step 12, press the VOL DOWN button on the RH side steering wheel control. Is the measured resistance in the specified range? | 1550-1580ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 32 |
14 | With the DMM connected as in step 12, press the SELECT UP button on the RH side steering wheel control. Is the measured resistance in the specified range? | 1900-1920ohms | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 32 |
15 | With the DMM connected as in step 12, press the SELECT DOWN button on the RH side steering wheel control. Is the measured resistance in the specified range? | 2370-2400ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 32 |
16 | With the DMM connected as in step 12, press the FAN UP (PHONE) button on the LH side steering wheel control. Is the measured resistance in the specified range? | 3090-3120ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 24 |
17 | With the DMM connected as in step 12, press the FAN DOWN (RECALL) button on the LH side steering wheel control. Is the measured resistance in the specified range? | 4270-4300ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 33 |
18 | With the DMM connected as in step 12, press the TEMP UP (SEND) button on the LH side steering wheel control. Is the measured resistance in the specified range? | 6640-6660ohms | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 33 |
19 | With the DMM connected as in step 12, press the TEMP DOWN (END) button on the LH side steering wheel control. Is the measured resistance in the specified range? | 1350-1380ohms | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 33 |
20 |
Is the measured resistance in the specified range in both cases? | Less Than 2ohms | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 21 |
21 | Check for open or high resistance in CKT 1375 (PPL) or CKT 1796 (DK BLU). Are the circuits OK? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 22 |
22 | Repair CKT 1375 (PPL) or CKT 1796 (DK BLU). Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- |
23 | Replace inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- |
24 |
Is the measured resistance in the specified range in both cases? | Less than 2ohms | Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 25 |
25 | Repair high resistance or open in CKT 1796 (GRN) between S215 and the LH side steering wheel control or CKT 1375 (PPL) between the LH side steering wheel control and the RH side steering wheel control. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- |
26 |
Is the voltage at each terminal in the specified range? | Less than 0.5 Volts | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 27 |
27 | Repair short to battery positive voltage (B+) on CKT 1375 (PPL) or CKT 1796 (GRN). Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- |
28 |
Is the measured resistance OL in both cases? | -- | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 29 |
29 | Repair short to ground on CKT 1375 (PPL) or CKT 1796 (GRN). Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- |
30 |
Is the measured resistance within the specified range in both cases? | Less than 2ohms | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 31 |
31 | Repair open or high resistance on CKT 1375 (PPL) or CKT 1796 (GRN). Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- |
32 |
Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- |
33 |
Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- |
34 |
Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 35 | -- |
35 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |