GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Steering Wheel Control System Check performed?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Steering Wheel Control System Check

2

  1. Connect a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. With the scan tool, select dash integration module (DIM).
  4. Check the DIM for DTCs B2510, DTC B2511 or DTC B2512.

Are one or more of the DTCs set in the DIM?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Diagnose DTCs B2510, B2511 or DTC B2512. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Body Control System.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 35

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4

Check the 2A fuse in CKT 1796 (YEL) at the base of the steering column.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Repair short to ground on CKT 1796 (DK BLU).

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

6

Caution: When you are performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, you must disable the SIR system. Refer to Disabling the SIR System. Failure to follow the correct procedure could cause air bag deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the steering column fuse holder connector from the steering column harness.
  3. Connect a DMM between the steering column fuse holder terminal A (fuse holder side) and ground.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

Is the measured voltage in the range shown?

Greater than 1 Volt

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Repair short to battery positive voltage (B+) on CKT 1375 (PPL).

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

8

Connect the DMM between steering column fuse holder terminal C (fuse holder side) and ground. With the ignition switch ON, is the measured voltage in the range shown?

Greater than 1 Volt

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

Repair short to battery positive voltage (B+) on CKT 1796 (DK BLU).

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Connect a DMM set to ohms scale between steering column fuse holder terminal C (fuse holder side) and ground, then between steering column fuse holder terminal A and ground.

Are either of the measured resistances less than OL?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Repair short to ground on CKT 1796 (DK BLU) or CKT 1375 (PPL).

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

12

  1. Disconnect the steering column fuse holder.
  2. Connect the DMM between steering column fuse holder terminals A and C (fuse holder side).
  3. Press the VOL UP button on the RH side steering wheel control.

Is the measured resistance in the specified range?

1260-1280ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 20

13

With the DMM connected as in step 12, press the VOL DOWN button on the RH side steering wheel control.

Is the measured resistance in the specified range?

1550-1580ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 32

14

With the DMM connected as in step 12, press the SELECT UP button on the RH side steering wheel control.

Is the measured resistance in the specified range?

1900-1920ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 32

15

With the DMM connected as in step 12, press the SELECT DOWN button on the RH side steering wheel control.

Is the measured resistance in the specified range?

2370-2400ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 32

16

With the DMM connected as in step 12, press the FAN UP (PHONE) button on the LH side steering wheel control.

Is the measured resistance in the specified range?

3090-3120ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 24

17

With the DMM connected as in step 12, press the FAN DOWN (RECALL) button on the LH side steering wheel control.

Is the measured resistance in the specified range?

4270-4300ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 33

18

With the DMM connected as in step 12, press the TEMP UP (SEND) button on the LH side steering wheel control.

Is the measured resistance in the specified range?

6640-6660ohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 33

19

With the DMM connected as in step 12, press the TEMP DOWN (END) button on the LH side steering wheel control.

Is the measured resistance in the specified range?

1350-1380ohms

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 33

20

  1. Disconnect the RH side steering wheel control connector.
  2. Using a DMM set to ohms scale, measure the resistance from steering column fuse holder terminal C (fuse holder side) to RH side steering wheel control connector terminal 1.
  3. Measure the resistance from steering column fuse holder terminal A (fuse holder side) to RH side steering wheel control connector terminal 5.

Is the measured resistance in the specified range in both cases?

Less Than

2ohms

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 21

21

Check for open or high resistance in CKT 1375 (PPL) or CKT 1796 (DK BLU).

Are the circuits OK?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 22

22

Repair CKT 1375 (PPL) or CKT 1796 (DK BLU).

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

23

Replace inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement - Off Vehicle in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

24

  1. Disconnect the LH side steering wheel control connector, and leave the RH side steering wheel control connector disconnected.
  2. Using a DMM set to ohms scale, measure the resistance from steering column fuse holder terminal C (fuse holder side) to LH side steering wheel control connector terminal 4.
  3. Measure the resistance from LH side steering wheel control connector terminal 3 to RH side steering wheel control connector terminal 2.

Is the measured resistance in the specified range in both cases?

Less than

2ohms

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 25

25

Repair high resistance or open in CKT 1796 (GRN) between S215 and the LH side steering wheel control or CKT 1375 (PPL) between the LH side steering wheel control and the RH side steering wheel control.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

26

  1. Disconnect the dash integration module (DIM) connectors C1 and C2 and leave steering column fuse holder disconnected.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Using a DMM set to volts scale, check the voltage at DIM connector C1 terminal B3 and DIM connector C2 terminal A1.

Is the voltage at each terminal in the specified range?

Less than

0.5 Volts

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 27

27

Repair short to battery positive voltage (B+) on CKT 1375 (PPL) or CKT 1796 (GRN).

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

28

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Using a DMM set to ohms scale, check the resistance from DIM connector C1 terminal B3 to ground, then DIM connector C2 terminal A1 to ground.

Is the measured resistance OL in both cases?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 29

29

Repair short to ground on CKT 1375 (PPL) or CKT 1796 (GRN).

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

30

  1. With the ignition switch OFF, connect a fused jumper from steering column fuse holder terminal A (column harness side) and steering column fuse holder terminal C (column harness side) to ground.
  2. Using a DMM set to ohms scale, measure the resistance from DIM connector C1 terminal B3 to ground, then DIM connector C2 terminal A1 to ground.

Is the measured resistance within the specified range in both cases?

Less than

2ohms

Go to Step 34

Go to Step 31

31

Repair open or high resistance on CKT 1375 (PPL) or CKT 1796 (GRN).

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

32

  1. Check the RH side steering wheel control connector for poor terminal contact.
  2. If OK, replace the RH side steering wheel control. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

33

  1. Check the LH side steering wheel control connector for poor terminal contact.
  2. If OK, replace the LH side steering wheel control. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column - Tilt.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

34

  1. Check the dash integration module (DIM) connectors C1 and C2 for poor terminal contact.
  2. If OK, replace the DIM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 35

--

35

  1. Reconnect or reinstall any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
  2. Clear any DTCs.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Steering Wheel Control System Check

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