GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The Instrument Panel Integration Module (IPM) Diagnostic Check is an organized approach to identify problems associated with the module. This check must be the starting point for any IPM complaint, and will direct you to the next logical step in diagnosing the complaint. The IPM is a very reliable component and is not likely the cause of the malfunction. Most system complaints are linked to faulty wiring and connectors, and occasionally to components. Understanding the computer system and using the tables correctly will reduce diagnostic time and prevent unnecessary parts replacement.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The following conditions may result in an intermittent operation of the IPM with no DTC stored:
       - Any condition which results in the interruption of power to the IPM
       - Out of range battery or ignition voltage

Specification
Normal IPM operating voltage: 9.0-16.0 V

       - A loose or damaged ground(s)
       - An open or shorted serial data line
    • An intermittent failure in the electronic system may be very difficult to detect and to accurately diagnose. The IPM tests for different malfunctions under different vehicle conditions. For this reason, a thorough test drive is often needed in order to repeat a malfunction. If the system malfunction is not repeated during the test drive, a good description of the complaint may be very useful in locating an intermittent malfunction. Faulty electrical connections or wiring causes most intermitting problems. When an intermitting condition is suspected, check the suspected circuits for the following conditions:
       - Poor mating of connector halves or backed out terminals
       - Improperly formed or damaged terminals
       - Wire chafing
       - Poor wire to terminal connections
       - Dirty or corroded terminals
       - Damage to connector bodies
    • Use the J 35616 whenever a diagnostic procedure requests probing or checking a terminal. Using this adapter will ensure that no damage to the terminal will occur, and will give an idea of whether contact tension is sufficient.
    • If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while moving related wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur. Perform a thorough inspection of all related wiring and connectors pertaining to the history DTC stored.
    • Exit all scan tool tests before cycling the ignition OFF to ON unless the scan tool instructions direct otherwise. Follow the operating instructions in the scan tool operator's manual. Failure to follow these instruction may set DTCs, cause vehicle system malfunctions, set false DTCs, or cause scan tool malfunctions.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines if communication can be established with the instrument panel integration module (IPM).

  2. This test checks for stored IPM DTCs.

  3. This test checks for stored IPM Loss of Class 2 Serial Data Communication DTCs.

  4. This test determines whether communication can be established with other modules connected to the Class  2 serial data line.

  5. This test checks for any open IPM power fuses.

  6. This test checks the IPM power circuit. If the test light does not turn ON, there is an open in the IPM power circuit.

  7. This test checks the IPM ground circuit. If the test light does not turn ON, there is an open in the IPM power circuit.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Install a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Select the diagnostic circuit check function.
  5. Select the message monitor.

Does the scan tool show that the IPM is listed and active?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 4

2

Select display IPM DTC function with the scan tool.

Are any DTCs stored?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to appropriate System Check

3

Are any Loss of Class 2 Serial Data Communication DTCs set? (Loss of Class 2 Serial Data Communication DTCs have the form UXXXX.)

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type in Body Control System

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

4

Does the diagnostic message monitor of the scan tool show other modules as active?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Data Line in Wiring Systems

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  2. With a test light connected to ground, probe the IGN 3 RR fuse in the rear junction block and the I/P fuse in the underhood junction block.

Does the test light turn ON in all circuits?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the IPM connectors.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. With a test light connected to ground, probe the IPM power circuits, connector C1 cavities C1 (ORN) and C2 (BRN)

Does the test light turn ON in all circuits?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

With a test light connected to battery positive voltage (B+), probe the IPM ground circuit, connector C1 cavity D16 (BLK/WHT).

Does the test light turn ON?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

8

Repair the open in the ignition or battery feed to IPM fuse. If the fuse is open, locate and repair the short to ground in the circuit connected to the open fuse.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Replace the IPM.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Locate and repair the open in the IPM power circuits.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Locate and repair the open in the IPM ground circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Connect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
  3. Clear all DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing .

Are all DTCs cleared?

--

Go to Step 1

--