GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 106465  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: Stoplamp/BTSI Switch and ANTILOCK Indicator
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 10: Battery - Rear Fuse(Junction) Block
Cell 34: Cruise Control Module PCM Controls and Vehicle Speed Input
Cell 110: Stop Lamps
Cell 110: Stop Lamps

Circuit Description

This DTC occurs when the internal self-checking safety logic has determined that the stoplamp/BTSI switch is continuously on. The TCS cannot be activated when the stoplamp/BTSI switch is on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The DTC sets if the following occur:

    • The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).
    • The brake was never off during 2 consecutive drive cycles.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The TCS is disabled.
    • The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON.
    • The ABS remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function.
    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function.
    • The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.
    • This condition may be cause by the following:
       - A short to voltage in the stoplamp/BTSI switch circuit.
       - A misadjusted or shorted stoplamp/BTSI switch.
       - A pedal that is binding.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

Observe the rear brake lamps.

Are the brake lamps off?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Disconnect the stoplamp/BTSI switch connector C1.

Are the brake lamps still on?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Disconnect the EBTCM harness connector.
  2. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-25 adapter cable to the EBTCM harness connector only.
  3. Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminals 9 and B.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Inspect CKT 17 and the EBTCM harness connector for damage which may result in a short to voltage with all connectors connected.
  3. Reconnect all connectors.
  4. Carefully drive vehicle for three drive cycles while monitoring a scan tool. A drive cycle consists of starting the engine, driving above 40 km/h (25 mph) back to 0 km/h (0 mph) and then turning the ignition switch to the OFF position.

Was DTC C1294 set in the last three drive cycles?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Diagnostic System Check

6

Repair short to voltage in CKT 17. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

7

Adjust or repair the stoplamp/BTSI switch as necessary. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement or Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment in Hydraulic Brakes.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

8

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--