GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 106509  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: CVRSS, IPM, PCM, MSVA, Class 2 and Traction Control Switch
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The lateral accelerometer output is measured by the EBTCM when the ignition is ON. The usable output voltage range for the lateral accelerometer is 0.25-4.75 volts. The scan tool will report a zero lateral accelerometer signal of 2.5 volts if no sensor bias (offset) is present.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

All of the following conditions occur:

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The lateral accelerometer input is less than 0.15 volts or greater than 4.85 volts for more than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • Stabilitrak® is disabled.
    • The DIC displays the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message.
    • The ABS/TCS remain functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function.
    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function.
    • The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • During diagnosis, park the vehicle on a level surface.
    • Find out from the driver under what conditions the DTC was set (when the DIC displayed the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message). This information will help to duplicate the failure.
    • Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
    • Poor connections, broken insulation, or a break in the wire inside the insulation may cause an intermittent malfunction.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector.
  3. Disconnect the lateral accelerometer connector.
  4. Disconnect the steering wheel position sensor (SWPS) connector.
  5. Disconnect the EBTCM harness connector.
  6. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector only.
  7. Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminals 22 and B.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Repair the short to ground in CKT 715. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

4

Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminals 11 and B.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Repair the short to ground in CKT 1337. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

6

Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminals 27 and B.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Repair the short to ground in CKT 1338. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

8

Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminals 11 and 27.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the short between CKT 1337 and CKT 1338. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

10

Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminals 11 and 22.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Repair the short between CKT 1337 and CKT 715. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

12

Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 39700 terminals 27 and 22.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

OL (infinite)

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

Repair the short between CKT 1338 and CKT 715. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

14

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminals 22 and B.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

15

Repair the short to voltage in CKT 715. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

16

Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminals 11 and B.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

17

Repair the short to voltage in CKT 1337. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

18

Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminals 27 and B.

Is the voltage greater than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 20

19

Repair the short to voltage in CKT 1338. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

20

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a fused jumper wire between the J 39700 terminals 22 and B.
  3. Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the lateral accelerometer harness connector terminal B and a good ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 21

21

Repair the open in CKT 715. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

22

  1. Connect a fused jumper wire between the J 39700 terminals 27 and B.
  2. Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the lateral accelerometer harness connector terminal C and a good ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 23

23

Repair the open in CKT 1338. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

24

  1. Connect a fused jumper wire between the J 39700 terminals 11 and B.
  2. Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the lateral accelerometer sensor harness connector terminal A and a good ground.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 25

25

Repair the open in CKT 1337. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

26

  1. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM and the EBTCM harness connector.
  2. Reconnect the lateral accelerometer connector.
  3. Remove the fused jumper wire from J 39700 .
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminals 11 and 27.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

4.5-5.5 V

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 32

27

Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminals 22 and B.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

2.35-2.65 V

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 30

28

Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the voltage between the J 39700 terminals 22 and 27.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

2.35-2.65 V

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 30

29

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Reconnect the EBTCM harness connector.
  3. Connect a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Using the scan tool, select ABS/TCS/ICCS Data Display (1) Diagnostics, DATA LIST 2.
  6. Check the Lateral Accelerometer Input.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

2.3-2.7 V

Go to Step 31

Go to Step 30

30

Replace the lateral accelerometer. Refer to Lateral Accelerometer Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 31

--

31

  1. Read Diagnostic Aids and Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  2. Cycle the ignition switch from the OFF to ON position.
  3. Carefully drive the vehicle above 24 Km/h (15 mph) for several minutes, while monitoring a scan tool for ABS/TCS/ICCS DTCs.

Did DTC C1285 set as a current DTC while the vehicle was being driven?

--

Go to Step 32

Go to Diagnostic System Check

32

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--