GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 341649  Size: MF
Power Door Systems Components
Cell 55: LH Front Power Window Switch
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The SBI data line is used to communicate information between the door modules. Each module connected to the SBI is assigned its own recognition code (address). This code is used to identify which modules are communicating. Modules communicate with each other by periodically sending State of Health (SOH) messages. When the ignition switch is in RUN, each module communicating on the SBI sends a State of Health (SOH) message every two seconds to ensure that the system is operating properly. When the RRDM stops communicating on the SBI, for example if the RRDM loses power or ground, the SOH message it normally sends on the SBI every two seconds disappears. The LFDM which expects to receive that SOH message, detects its absence and sets DTC U1163 current.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The LFDM does not receive a State of Health (SOH) message back from the RRDM.
    • This DTC only sets if DTC B1982, B1983, U1300 or U1301 is not current in LFDM memory.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • DTC U1163 is stored in LFDM memory.
    • The LFDM uses the default values for the initialization data.
    • This DTC does not cause a driver warning message to appear.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • This DTC clears (status changes from current to history) under any of the following conditions:
       - The LFDM detects a State of Health Message from the RRDM.
       - On each ignition cycle.
    • A history DTC clears after 50 consecutive ignition cycles if the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • Current and history DTCs may be cleared using a scan tool or using the ON-Board System Diagnostic feature.

Diagnostic Aids

    • DTC module U1163 does not normally represent a failure within the module.
    • If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent.
    • A grounded CKT 2076 will set following DTCs U1161, U1162, U1163, and U1170.
    • An open or a high resistance wire between the LFDM and S303 will set DTCs U1161, U1162, U1163.
    • An open RRDR MDL fuse will set U1162 and U1163.
    • If CKT 840 is not the cause of an open RRDR MDL fuse, one of the rear door modules could be the cause.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step inspects for other related DTCs that are set.

  2. This steps inspects for a related DTC that is set.

  3. This steps inspects the RRDL MDL fuse.

  4. This steps inspects for battery voltage on CKT 840 at the RRDM.

  5. This steps inspects for ground on CKT 451 at the LRDM.

  6. This steps inspects for continuity of the simple bus interface from the RRDM to the LFDM on CKT 2076.

DTC U1163 -- Loss of RRDM SBI Serial Data Communication

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Power Door Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems

2

Are DTCs U1161 and U1162 set?

--

Go to DTC U1161 Loss of PASS Door Module SBI .

Go to Step 3

3

Is DTC U1162 also set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Remove the RRDM MDL fuse.
  2. Inspect the RRDM MDL fuse.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

5

Repair the short to ground in CKT 840. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

  1. Disconnect the RH rear door module (RRDM) harness connector C1.
  2. Using a DMM, measure the voltage between RRDM harness connector C1 terminal 11 and ground.

Does the voltage measure within the specified range?

10-15 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Repair the open or the high resistance in CKT 840. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems

--

8

Using a DMM, measure resistance between RRDM harness connector C1 terminal 4 and ground.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the open or the high resistance in CKT 451. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems

--

10

  1. Disconnect LH front door module harness connector C1.
  2. Using a DMM, measure resistance between RRDM harness connector C1 terminal 15 and LFDM harness connector C1 terminal 6.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Repair the open or the high resistance in CKT 2076 from the RRDM to S303. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems

--

12

Replace the RRDM. Refer to Door Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems

--