The ALC exhaust solenoid valve is controlled (switched ON or OFF) by the CVRSS module. The control module provides a low-side drive (switched to ground) whenever exhaust activity is required and during a head-relief sequence which occurs before each compressor start-up. This drive output from the CVRSS module is continually monitored to determine if the voltage level agrees with the commanded state.
The DTC will set when the CVRSS module measures a feedback voltage condition at pin C14 less than a preset threshold during an exhaust solenoid valve OFF-state.
The DTC will turn history when the CVRSS module no longer senses a low voltage condition at pin C14 when the exhaust solenoid valve is in an OFF-state.
• | ALL rear leveling activity for the remainder of the ignition cycle will be disabled. |
• | The SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message will be displayed. |
• | Use the scan tool. |
• | Use the On-Board diagnostic CLEAR RSS CODES feature. |
A temporary compressor overload (i.e., high head pressure during a cold start) may cause the Electronic Suspension Control Maxi circuit breaker to trip. This is one possible cause of DTC C1738.
A DTC C1738 fault condition is detectable only when the exhaust solenoid valve output is commanded to the OFF-state, which occurs whenever exhaust activity is not required. The CVRSS module expects to see a high voltage condition during the OFF-state.
Only electrical problems with the exhaust solenoid valve are flagged. Pneumatic blockage problems do not set a DTC, but the CVRSS module shuts off the exhaust function if no progress is made, or if excessive run time occurs. Recovery is not attempted until the ignition is cycled OFF and ON.
Check for disconnected or damaged air lines. Replace or reconnect the air lines as needed.
Important:
• Do not backprobe the sensors, actuators, or any sealed connectors. • When all the diagnostics and repairs are complete, clear the DTCs
and verify the operation.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step checks for an open (blown) fuse.
This step checks for an open (blown) fuse.
This step checks for an internal short circuit condition in the exhaust solenoid valve.
This step checks for a short circuit to ground condition in circuits 1342 and 322.
This step checks for a short circuit to ground condition in the compressor assembly pigtail or internally to the compressor assembly.
This step checks for an open circuit condition in circuit 320.
This step checks for a short circuit to ground condition in circuit 320.
This step checks for an open circuit condition in circuit 1342.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Road Sensing Suspension Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the ELC fuse blown? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 9 |
3 |
Is the ELC fuse blown? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
4 |
Is the resistance the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Is the resistance the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
6 |
Is the ELC fuse blown? | -- | Go to Step 7 | |
7 |
Is the resistance the value specified? | OL | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Is the resistance the value specified? | OL | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 |
9 |
Is the voltage above the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 10 |
10 |
Is the voltage above the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Measure the resistance between CVRSS module connector C1, terminal C14 (harness side), and the ALC compressor connector terminal A. Is the resistance equal to or less than the value specified? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 18 |
12 | Measure the resistance between CVRSS module connector C1, terminal C14 (harness side), and ground. Is the resistance equal to or less than the value specified? | OL | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 19 |
13 |
Is the resistance equal to or less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 20 |
14 | Repair the short circuit to ground condition in CKT 1342. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
15 |
Are the replacements complete? | -- | -- | |
16 | Replace the Rear Junction Block. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
17 | Repair the short circuit condition in CKT 322. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
18 | Repair the open circuit condition or poor connection condition in circuit 320. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
19 | Repair the short circuit to ground condition in CKT 320. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
20 | Repair the open circuit condition or poor connection condition in circuit 1342. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
21 |
Is DTC C1738 set? | -- | Go to Step 22 | |
22 |
Important: The controller must be calibrated. Is the CVRSS control module calibrated? | -- | -- |