GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 142281  Size: MF

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the ON position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Next the SDM measures Ignition 1 voltage to make sure it is within its respective normal voltage range. Then the SDM proceeds with the Deployment Loop Continuity test. During the Deployment Loop Continuity test, the SDM measures the voltage difference between Passenger Frontal High and Passenger Frontal Low.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The voltage difference between Passenger Frontal High terminal 7 and Passenger Frontal Low terminal 8 is more than or equal to 426 millivolts.
    • The malfunction must be present for at least 500 milliseconds during one of the following tests:
       - Deployment Loop Continuity
       - If the malfunction is detected in this test, the Resistance Measurement test will not be performed.
       - Continuous Monitoring

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
    • The SDM commands the instrument cluster (IPC) to turn ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • Current DTC
        The voltage difference between Passenger Frontal High terminal 7 and Passenger Frontal Low terminal 8 is less than 426 millivolts for 500 milliseconds.
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool Clear DTCs command.
       - Once 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following can cause an intermittent condition:

    • A poor connection at the inflatable restraint IP module harness connector terminals A and B.
    • A poor connection at the SDM terminals 7 and 8.
    • An open in CKT 1403.
    • An open in CKT 1404.

The diagnostic table directs the technician to note the scan tool value of Passenger Frontal VDIF Comparing the value of Passenger Frontal VDIF can be helpful in determining if an intermittent condition exists.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to General Electrical Diagnosis Procedures in Wiring Systems. When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines the deployment loop voltage difference measured by the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM).

  2. This test checks for proper contact or corrosion of the yellow 2-way connector.

  3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the inflatable restraint I/P module yellow 2-way connector.

  4. This test checks for proper contact or corrosion of the SDM connector.

  5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1403.

  6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1404.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Connect a scan tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Request the SIR data list display. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  5. Read and record on the repair order the Passenger Frontal VDIF.

Has the Passenger Frontal VDIF been read and recorded on the repair order?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and IP module yellow 2-way connectors at the base of the steering column and above the passenger side sound insulator.
  3. Check for proper connection at terminals A and B on the harness side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Replace the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way IP harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 5

--

5

Check for proper connection at terminals A and B on the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 21

6

Check for proper connection at terminals A and B on the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 21

--

8

  1. Connect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and IP module yellow 2-way connectors at the base of the steering column and above the passenger side sound insulator.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Using the scan tool, request the SIR data list display. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  4. Read the Passenger Frontal VDIF.

Is the Passenger Frontal VDIF greater than the specified value?

426 mV

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 21

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and IP module yellow 2-way connectors at the base of the steering column and above the passenger side sound insulator.
  3. Connect the J 38715-A Load Tool to the harness connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Using the scan tool, request the data list display. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  6. Read the Passenger Frontal VDIF.

Is the Passenger Frontal VDIF greater than the specified value?

426 mV

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 21

--

12

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
  3. Disconnect the J 38715-A Load Tool.
  4. Check for proper connection at terminals 8 and 7 on the SDM harness connector.

Is the connector damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

13

Replace the SDM harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Check for proper connection at terminals 8 and 7 of the SDM.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 21

15

Check for proper connection at terminals 8 and 7 of the SDM.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

16

Replace the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 21

--

17

Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 7 to the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way harness connector terminal A.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0.0-0.5 ohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 1403. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

Using J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 8 to the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way harness connector terminal B.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0.0-0.5 ohms

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check

Go to Step 20

20

Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 1404. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Have the repairs been completed?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

Reconnect all the SIR system components, make sure all the components are properly mounted.

Have all the SIR components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 22

--

22

Clear all the SIR DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing in Wiring Systems.

Have all the SIR DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--