The solenoid valve relay supplies power to the solenoid valves. The solenoid valve relay activates when the ignition is ON and when no DTCs are present. Power is supplied to the valve solenoids through the solenoid valve relay via CKT 442. Power is supplied to the pump motor via CKT 342. The ignition input is supplied via CKT 241.
• | The ignition voltage is greater than 10.5 volts. |
• | The solenoid relay is commanded ON. |
• | The solenoid relay voltage is less than 8.0 volts. |
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The ABS/TCS/Stabilitrak® is disabled. |
• | The ABS indicator is turned ON. |
• | The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON. |
• | The DIC displays the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message. |
• | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function. |
• | The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function. |
• | The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. |
• | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. |
• | The relays are integral to the EBTCM and are not serviceable. |
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Checks for a short to ground in CKT 342.
Checks for an internal short in the BPMV.
Checks for an open in CKT 342 (RED).
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check |
2 | Check the underhood junction block ABS MOTOR Fuse. Is the fuse OK? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is the fuse OK? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 4 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (infinite) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | OL (infinite) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
7 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 8 | Go to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | |
9 | Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
10 | Repair short to ground in CKT 342. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
11 | Repair open in CKT 342. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |