GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 106441  Size: MF
ABS Components
Cell 44: PWR, GND, BPMV Pump Motor and Solenoids
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 10: Battery - Underhood Fuse(Junction) Block
Cell 14: G100

Circuit Description

When the EBTCM grounds the pump motor relay, the relay closes and provides battery voltage in order to operate the pump.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

All of the following conditions occur:

    • After the pump motor has been ON, the pump motor relay is commanded OFF.
    • The pump motor was ON.
    • The EBTCM detected a stalled or slowly turning motor.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC is stored.
    • The ABS/TCS/Stabilitrak® is disabled.
    • The ABS indicator is turned ON.
    • The TRACTION CONTROL indicator is turned ON.
    • The DIC displays the SERVICE STABILITY SYS message.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function.
    • The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function.
    • The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles.

Diagnostic Aids

    • It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction.
    • An intermittent malfunction can be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
    • If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Checks for good pump motor ground.

  2. Checks for good pump motor ground through the BPMV.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

Is DTC C1217 also set as a current DTC?

--

Go to DTC C1217 Pump Motor Relay Contact Circuit Open

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the pump motor ground stud and the battery negative terminal.

Is the resistance within the range specified?

2 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

  1. Disconnect the EBTCM connector.
  2. Remove the EBTCM from BPMV.
  3. Inspect the EBTCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause an intermittent, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or presence of brake fluid. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Does the connector show signs of corrosion or brake fluid?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Install the J 41247 pinout box to the BPMV connector.
  2. Using a J 39200 DMM, measure the resistance between the J 41247 terminal 8 and the pump motor ground stud.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0.2-10 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace BPMV and/or EBTCM as necessary.
  2. If brake fluid is present, replace BPMV and EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement or Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

7

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Is repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

8

Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

9

Repair open in CKT 1550. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--