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For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 603341  Size: SF
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Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in intake manifold pressure. The PCM supplies a 5 volt reference and a ground for the MAP sensor. The MAP sensor provides a signal to the PCM relative to the pressure changes in the manifold. With low manifold absolute pressure (high vacuum such as during idle or deceleration), the PCM should detect a low MAP sensor signal voltage. With high manifold absolute pressure (low vacuum such as key ON, engine OFF or wide-open throttle), the PCM should detect a high MAP sensor signal voltage. The PCM monitors the MAP signals for voltages outside the normal range of the MAP sensor. If the PCM detects a MAP sensor voltage that is excessively low, DTC P0107 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • TP sensor DTCs are not set.
    • Throttle position is more than 10 percent when engine speed is more than 1000 RPM.
    • Throttle position is more than 0 percent when engine speed is less than 1000 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The MAP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.07 volt.
    • The condition exists for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and fails.
    • The PCM stores the conditions present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

For intermittent conditions, refer to DTC P1107 Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Intermittent Low Voltage and/or Symptoms .

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P1635 also set?

--

Go to DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

Monitor the MAP sensor voltage on engine 1 Data List on the scan tool.

Is the MAP sensor voltage below the specified value?

0.1V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data for this DTC and observe the parameters.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records as possible.
  6. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) information, with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Jumper the 5 volt reference and MAP sensor signal circuits in the connector.

Does the scan tool indicate a MAP sensor signal near the specified voltage

5V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Leave MAP disconnected.
  2. Connect test lamp between battery positive voltage and the MAP sensor signal circuit in the connector.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Test for a short between chassis or MAP sensor ground and the MAP sensor signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

8

Leave the test lamp connected between B+ and the MAP signal circuit.

Does the scan tool indicate a MAP sensor signal near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Test the 5V Reference circuit for an open or poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Test the MAP sensor signal for an open circuit or poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the MAP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the MAP sensor. Refer to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters listed in the Conditions For Running the DTC.
  4. With the scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0107 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0107 passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2