GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Does the scan tool power up?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Attempt to communicate with each module on the Class 2 serial data circuit. (Obtain this information using the Class 2 Message Monitor Feature.)

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the Class 2 serial data circuit?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 8

3

  1. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. (This information can be obtained by using the Class 2 Check Feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set.)
  2. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status and the module which set the DTC.

Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1305?

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Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

Are the DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Important:: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.

Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems:

    •  Circuit Testing
    •  Connector Repairs
    •  Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 68

Go to Step 6

6

Did you record only DTC U1000 or U1255?

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Go to DTC U1000 and DTC U1255 Class 2 Communication Malfunction

Go to DTC U1001-U1254 Loss of XXX Communications

7

Diagnose the malfunction using the DTC U1XXX Loss of Communications procedures for the module which is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254 Loss of XXX Communications

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to applicable Diagnostic System Check. Control Module References

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8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Inspect for poor connections at terminals 2 and 5 of the DLC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to applicable Diagnostic System Check. Control Module References

Go to Step 9

9

Test the ground circuit of the DLC for an open Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to applicable Diagnostic System Check. Control Module References

Go to Step 10

10

Test the Class 2 serial data circuit of the DLC for an open, short to ground, or short to battery positive voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to applicable Diagnostic System Check. Control Module References

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  2. Attempt to establish communication with the dash integration module (DIM).

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Replace the PCM Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

13

  1. Disconnect the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM).
  2. Attempt to establish communication with the DIM.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 16

14

Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the EBCM and the PCM for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+).

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 68

Go to Step 15

15

Replace the EBCM Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Antilock Brake System.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

16

Is the vehicle equipped with A45?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 19

17

  1. Disconnect the Memory Seat Module (MSM).
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

18

Replace the MSM Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement in Seats.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

19

Is the vehicle equipped with a Cellular Telephone Module?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 22

20

  1. Disconnect the Cellular Telephone Module.
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 22

21

Replace the Cellular Telephone Module.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

22

  1. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster (IPC).
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 25

23

Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the IPC and the EBCM for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+).

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 68

Go to Step 24

24

Replace the (IPC) Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel Gauges and Console.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

 

25

  1. Disconnect the Theft Deterrent Module.
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 28

26

Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the Theft Deterrent Module and the IPC for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+).

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 68

Go to Step 27

27

Replace the Theft Deterrent Module Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement in Theft Deterrent.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

28

Is the vehicle equipped with N37?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 31

29

  1. Disconnect the Steering Column Module.
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 30

Go to Step 31

30

Replace the Steering Column Module Refer to Steering Column Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column -- Tilt.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

31

Is the vehicle equipped with UY4?

--

Go to Step 35

Go to Step 32

32

  1. Disconnect the Radio.
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 33

Go to Step 35

33

Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the Radio and the Theft Deterrent Module for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+).

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 68

Go to Step 34

34

Replace the Radio Refer to Radio Replacement in Entertainment.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

35

  1. Disconnect the Instrument Panel Integration Module (IPM).
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 36

Go to Step 38

36

Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or a battery positive voltage (B+) between the IPM and one of the following components:

    • Radio (w/o UY4).
    • Theft Deterrent Module (w/ UY4).

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 68

Go to Step 37

37

Replace the IPM Refer to Instrument Panel Module Replacement in Body Control System.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

38

  1. Disconnect the Driver Door Module (DDM).
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 39

Go to Step 40

39

Replace the DDM Refer to Door Control Module Replacement in Doors.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

40

  1. Disconnect the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Module .
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 41

Go to Step 42

41

Replace the RKE Refer to RFA Module Replacement in Keyless Entry.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

42

Is the vehicle equipped with UY4?

--

Go to Step 45

Go to Step 43

43

  1. Disconnect the Radio Amplifier.
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 44

Go to Step 54

44

Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the radio amplifier and one of the following components:

    • RKE
    • MSM
    • DDM
    • PCM

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 68

Go to Step 53

45

  1. Disconnect the Radio.
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 46

Go to Step 48

46

Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the radio and the RKE module.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 68

Go to Step 47

47

Replace the Radio Refer to Radio Replacement in Doors.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

48

  1. Disconnect the Navigation Data Processor.
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 49

Go to Step 51

49

Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the radio and the Navigation Data Processor.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 68

Go to Step 50

50

Replace the Navigation Data Processor Refer to Navigation Data Processor Replacement in Entertainment.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

51

  1. Disconnect the Radio Amplifier.
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 52

Go to Step 54

52

Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the Radio Amplifier and the navigation.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 68

Go to Step 53

53

Replace the Radio Amplifier Refer to Radio Speaker Amplifier Replacement in Entertainment.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

54

Is the vehicle equipped with F45?

--

Go to Step 55

Go to Step 58

55

  1. Disconnect the Continuously Variable Road Sensing Suspension (CVRSS) Module.
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 56

Go to Step 58

56

Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the CVRSS and the Radio Amplifier.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 68

Go to Step 57

57

Replace the CVRSS Refer to Electronic Suspension Control Module Replacement in Road Sensing Suspension.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

58

  1. Disconnect the Rear Integration Module (RIM).
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 59

Go to Step 61

59

Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the RIM and the CVRSS module (w/F45), or the radio amplifier (w/o F45).

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 68

Go to Step 60

60

Replace the RIM Refer to Rear Integration Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

61

  1. Disconnect the Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
  2. Attempt to establish communication with any module still connected to the DLC through the class 2 serial data circuit.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 62

Go to Step 64

62

Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the SDM and the following components:

    • RIM.
    • Cellular Telephone Module.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 68

Go to Step 63

63

Replace the SDM Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement in SIR.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

64

  1. Reconnect the IPM.
  2. Disconnect the DIM.
  3. Attempt to establish communication with the IPM.

Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle?

--

Go to Step 65

Go to Step 67

65

Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the DIM and the SDM.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 68

Go to Step 66

66

Replace the DIM Refer to Dash Integration Module Replacement in Body Control System.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

67

Repair an open or short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and one of the following components:

    • IPM.
    • DIM.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 68

--

68

  1. Connect all of the disconnected modules.
  2. Connect any other disconnected connectors.
  3. Install a scan tool.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Important: The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 data circuit. Turn off or disconnect the scan tool before you display DTCs.

  6. Wait for 10 seconds.
  7. Select the display DTCs function for each module (Use the Class 2 DTC Check Feature in order to determine which modules do have DTCs set).
  8. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status.

Did you record any DTCs which begin with a U and with a current status?

--

Go to Step 70

Go to Step 69

69

Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a U?

--

Go to Step 70

Go to Step 72

70

Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. The PCM may have DTCs P1602 to P1615, or P1626 set. If only P1600 DTCs in the range specified along with history U1XXX DTCs are set and the vehicle will start and run, the action is complete.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Step 71

--

71

Did you diagnose all of the DTCs?

--

Go to Step 72

--

72

Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Did you complete the action?

--

System OK

--