Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Does the scan tool power up? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the Class 2 serial data circuit? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
3 |
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1305? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
4 | Are the DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
5 |
Important:: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 68 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
6 | Did you record only DTC U1000 or U1255? | -- | Go to DTC U1000 and DTC U1255 Class 2 Communication Malfunction | |||||||||
7 | Diagnose the malfunction using the DTC U1XXX Loss of Communications procedures for the module which is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254 Loss of XXX Communications Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to applicable Diagnostic System Check. Control Module References | -- | ||||||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to applicable Diagnostic System Check. Control Module References | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
9 | Test the ground circuit of the DLC for an open Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to applicable Diagnostic System Check. Control Module References | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
10 | Test the Class 2 serial data circuit of the DLC for an open, short to ground, or short to battery positive voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to applicable Diagnostic System Check. Control Module References | Go to Step 11 | ||||||||
11 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||
12 | Replace the PCM Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
13 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||
14 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the EBCM and the PCM for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+). Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 68 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||
15 | Replace the EBCM Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Antilock Brake System. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
16 | Is the vehicle equipped with A45? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||
17 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||
18 | Replace the MSM Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement in Seats. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
19 | Is the vehicle equipped with a Cellular Telephone Module? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||
20 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||||
21 | Replace the Cellular Telephone Module. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
22 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 25 | ||||||||
23 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the IPC and the EBCM for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+). Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 68 | Go to Step 24 | ||||||||
24 | Replace the (IPC) Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel Gauges and Console. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | |||||||||
25 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 28 | ||||||||
26 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the Theft Deterrent Module and the IPC for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+). Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 68 | Go to Step 27 | ||||||||
27 | Replace the Theft Deterrent Module Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement in Theft Deterrent. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
28 | Is the vehicle equipped with N37? | -- | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 31 | ||||||||
29 |
Does the scan tool communicate with the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 31 | ||||||||
30 | Replace the Steering Column Module Refer to Steering Column Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column -- Tilt. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
31 | Is the vehicle equipped with UY4? | -- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 32 | ||||||||
32 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 35 | ||||||||
33 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit between the Radio and the Theft Deterrent Module for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+). Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 68 | Go to Step 34 | ||||||||
34 | Replace the Radio Refer to Radio Replacement in Entertainment. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
35 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 36 | Go to Step 38 | ||||||||
36 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or a battery positive voltage (B+) between the IPM and one of the following components:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 68 | Go to Step 37 | ||||||||
37 | Replace the IPM Refer to Instrument Panel Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
38 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 39 | Go to Step 40 | ||||||||
39 | Replace the DDM Refer to Door Control Module Replacement in Doors. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
40 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 42 | ||||||||
41 | Replace the RKE Refer to RFA Module Replacement in Keyless Entry. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
42 | Is the vehicle equipped with UY4? | -- | Go to Step 45 | Go to Step 43 | ||||||||
43 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 44 | Go to Step 54 | ||||||||
44 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the radio amplifier and one of the following components:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 68 | Go to Step 53 | ||||||||
45 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 46 | Go to Step 48 | ||||||||
46 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the radio and the RKE module. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 68 | Go to Step 47 | ||||||||
47 | Replace the Radio Refer to Radio Replacement in Doors. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
48 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 49 | Go to Step 51 | ||||||||
49 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the radio and the Navigation Data Processor. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 68 | Go to Step 50 | ||||||||
50 | Replace the Navigation Data Processor Refer to Navigation Data Processor Replacement in Entertainment. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
51 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 52 | Go to Step 54 | ||||||||
52 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the Radio Amplifier and the navigation. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 68 | Go to Step 53 | ||||||||
53 | Replace the Radio Amplifier Refer to Radio Speaker Amplifier Replacement in Entertainment. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
54 | Is the vehicle equipped with F45? | -- | Go to Step 55 | Go to Step 58 | ||||||||
55 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 56 | Go to Step 58 | ||||||||
56 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the CVRSS and the Radio Amplifier. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 68 | Go to Step 57 | ||||||||
57 | Replace the CVRSS Refer to Electronic Suspension Control Module Replacement in Road Sensing Suspension. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
58 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 59 | Go to Step 61 | ||||||||
59 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the RIM and the CVRSS module (w/F45), or the radio amplifier (w/o F45). Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 68 | Go to Step 60 | ||||||||
60 | Replace the RIM Refer to Rear Integration Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
61 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 62 | Go to Step 64 | ||||||||
62 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the SDM and the following components:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 68 | Go to Step 63 | ||||||||
63 | Replace the SDM Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement in SIR. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
64 |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 65 | Go to Step 67 | ||||||||
65 | Test the class 2 serial data circuit for a short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) between the DIM and the SDM. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 68 | Go to Step 66 | ||||||||
66 | Replace the DIM Refer to Dash Integration Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
67 | Repair an open or short to ground or battery positive voltage (B+) in the class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and one of the following components:
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 68 | -- | ||||||||
68 |
Important: The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 data circuit. Turn off or disconnect the scan tool before you display DTCs. Did you record any DTCs which begin with a U and with a current status? | -- | Go to Step 70 | Go to Step 69 | ||||||||
69 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a U? | -- | Go to Step 70 | Go to Step 72 | ||||||||
70 | Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. The PCM may have DTCs P1602 to P1615, or P1626 set. If only P1600 DTCs in the range specified along with history U1XXX DTCs are set and the vehicle will start and run, the action is complete. Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 71 | -- | ||||||||
71 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | -- | Go to Step 72 | -- | ||||||||
72 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | -- | System OK | -- |