GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: Fan Relay Operation Matrix
Table 2: Cooling Fan Functional Check
Table 3: Cooling Fan Symptom Table 1
Table 4: Cooling Fan Symptom Table 2
Table 5: Cooling Fan Symptom Table 3
Table 6: Cooling Fan Symptom Table 4
Table 7: Cooling Fan Symptom Table 5

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Cooling Fans


Object Number: 576344  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Ignition Control Module- Front Bank
Park/Neutral Position Switch and VSS
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Cool Fan 1, Cool Fan 2, and Horn Fuses
G104
Electric Cooling Fan
.

Circuit Description

The engine cooling fan system consists of two electric cooling fans and three fan relays that are controlled by the PCM. The cooling fans receive power from two seperate 30A Maxifuses located in the Underhood Fuse Block Assembly. The relays are wired in a series/parallel arrangement that allows the PCM to operate both fans together at low or high speed.

During low speed operation, the PCM supplies a ground path for the low speed fans relay through the low speed fans control circuit. This energizes the relay coil, closes the relay contacts, and supplies current to the engine cooling fans. The ground path for the right engine cooling fan is through the series/parallel cooling fan relay and the left engine cooling fan. The result is a series circuit with both fans running at low speed.

To command high speed cooling fan operation the PCM first supplies the ground path for the low speed cooling fans relay through the low speed fans control circuit. After a 3 second delay, the PCM supplies the ground path for the high speed cooling fan relay and the series/parallel cooling fan relay through the high speed fans control circuit. During high speed operation, both engine cooling fans are suppoies current through their respective maxifuse and each fan has its own ground path.

To determine if a non-DTC fault is present, perform the Cooling Fan Functional Check. If DTC P0480 or P0481 is set, or either DTC sets during the functional check, the DTCs must be diagnosed before proceeding with any of the symptom tables.

Important: When certain diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) are present, the PCM may command the cooling fans to run all the time. It is important to perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check prior to diagnosing the engine cooling fans.

The PCM commands low speed fans operation under the following conditions:

    •  Engine coolant temperature exceeds approximately 106°C (229°F). The fans will switch from low to off when the coolant drops below 102°C (216°F).
    •  A/C operation is requested.
    •  After the vehicle is shut off if the coolant temperature at key-off is more than 151°C (304°F) and system voltage is more than 12 volts. The fans will stay on for approximately 3 minutes.

The PCM commands high speed operation under the following conditions:

    • The engine coolant temperature reaches 112°C (234°F).
    •  A/C refrigerant pressure exceeds 240 psi. The fans will will return to low speed operation if the refrigerant pressure drops below 190 psi.
    •  When certain DTCs set.

If the cooling fans operate when commanded off and no DTCs are set, either a cooling fan relay is stuck on or a cooling fan circuit is shorted to power.

Whenever a repair is completed repeat the Cooling Fan Functional Check. The functional check will confirm proper system operation as well as help diagnose possible multiple failures, for example: two water contaminated relays.

Fan Relay Operation Matrix

Operational Mode

Fans Off

Low Speed Fans

High Speed Fans

Fan Relay #1

De-Energized

Energized

Energized

Fan Relay #2

De-Energized

De-Energized

Energized

Fan Relay #3

De-Energized

De-Energized

Energized

Diagnostic Aids

If the cooling fans operate when commanded off and no DTCs are set, either a cooling fan relay is stuck on or a cooling fan circuit is shorted to power.

Several circuits (or a portion of a circuit) are part of the Underhood Fuse Block Assembly. Typically if a problem is narrowed down to a circuit that is found within the Underhood Fuse Block Assembly, the entire assembly must be replaced.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions

Relay Terminal Identification

Use the Underhood Fuse Block details located in Engine Controls Component Views , to locate the correct cavities to probe during diagnosis. Four blade relays can be inserted two ways. The number designation on the relays displayed in the Underhood Fuse Block detail correspond directly to the cavity and NOT the numbering on the relay.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. Checks for a short to battery voltage. A short to battery voltage will result in a drained battery. When a charger is connected to the vehicle battery, the fans should be ON.

  2. Checks for a short to ingition positive voltage. The fans will run continuously with the ignition in the run position.

  3. If any DTCs are present, diagnose the DTCs first.

  4. Checks for proper operation of the fans. Both fans should run when low and high speed operation is commanded.

  5. Checks for proper fan operation with the A/C requested. Both fans should operate.

Cooling Fan Functional Check

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: Ensure that the engine coolant temperature is below the specified value.

  1. Ensure that the vehicle battery is fully charged.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Leave the A/C OFF.

Is either or both cooling fans operating?

100°C (212°F)

Go to Cooling Fan Symptom Table 1

Go to Step 3

3

Important: Ensure that the engine coolant temperature is below the specified value.

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Leave the A/C OFF.

Is either or both cooling fans operating?

100°C (212°F)

Go to Cooling Fan Symptom Table 1

Go to Step 4

4

Important: Ensure that the engine coolant temperature is below the specified value.

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Leave the A/C OFF.
  3. Using the scan tool, check for any DTCs.

Are any DTCs set?

100°C (212°F)

Go to the applicable DTC

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Ensure the ignition is ON.
  2. Leave the A/C OFF.
  3. Using the scan tool, command low speed cooling fan operation and then command high speed cooling fan operation.
  4. Observe the cooling fans during each commanded state.

Do both fans operate when low speed and high speed operation is commanded?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Important: Ensure that the ambient air temperature is more than 5°C (41°F).

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Turn the A/C ON.
  3. Observe the cooling fans operation.

Are both cooling fans operating?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 7

7

Observe the A/C Relay display on the scan tool.

Does the A/C Relay display on the scan tool indicate ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning

8

Is one or both cooling fans inoperative with low speed commanded and both fans operate normally with high speed commanded?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Symptom Table 2

Go to Step 9

9

Are both cooling fan inoperative with low speed commanded and either cooling fan inoperative with high speed commanded?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Symptom Table 3

Go to Step 10

10

Do both cooling fans operate normally with low speed commanded and the left cooling fan inoperative with high speed commanded?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Symptom table 4

Go to Step 11

11

Do both cooling fans operate normally with low speed commanded and the right cooling fan inoperative with high speed commanded?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Symptom table 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Cooling Fan Symptom Table 1

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

DEFINITION: One or both cooling fans operate continuously.

1

Did you perform the Cooling Fan Functional Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

2

Are any DTCs set?

 

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List/Type

Go to Step 3

3

Important: Ensure that the engine coolant temperature is below the specified value?

  1. Ensure that the vehicle battery is fully charged.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition.
  3. Leave the A/C OFF.

Are both cooling fans operating?

100°C (212°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

Is the left cooling fan operating?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Important: Ensure that the engine coolant temperature is below the specified value?

  1. Ensure that the vehicle battery is fully charged.
  2. Ensure the ignition is ON.
  3. Leave the A/C OFF.

Are both cooling fans operating?

100°C (212°F)

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Is the left cooling fan operating?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the A/C OFF.
  3. Remove the engine cooling fan relay 2.

Are both cooling fans operating?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the A/C OFF.
  3. Remove the engine cooling fan relay 1.

Is the left cooling fan operating?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

9

Observe the A/C Relay display on the scan tool.

Does the A/C Relay on the scan tool indicate ON?

--

Go to A Diagnostic System Check in HVAC Systems - Automatic

Go to Step 10

10

Locate and repair the short between ignition positive voltage and CKT 532. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

--

11

  1. Locate and repair the short between ignition positive voltage and the following circuits:
  2. • CKT 504
    • CKT 409
  3. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

--

12

Locate and repair the short between battery positive voltage and CKT 532. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

--

13

Replace the engine cooling fan relay 2.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

--

14

  1. Locate and repair the short between battery positive and the following circuits:
  2. • CKT 504
    • CKT 409
  3. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

--

15

Replace the engine cooling fan relay 1.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

--

Cooling Fan Symptom Table 2

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

DEFINITION: No low speed operation of one or both fans. Normal high speed operation of both fans.

1

Did you perform the Cooling Fan Functional Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

2

  1. Remove the engine cooling fan S/P relay.
  2. Using the scan tool, command low speed fans operation.

Is the right cooling fan operating?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Leave the engine cooling fan S/P relay disconnected.
  2. Connect the appropriate jumper between cavities 30 and 87A.
  3. Using the scan tool, command low speed fans operation.

Are both cooling fans operating?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Test for poor terminal contact at the engine cooling fan S/P relay connector.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

Go to Step 7

5

Locate and repair the short to ground in CKT 504. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

--

6

Locate and repair the open in CKT 409 between cavity 87A and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

--

7

Replace engine cooling fan S/P relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

--

Cooling Fan Symptom Table 3

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

DEFINITION: No low speed operation of both fan. No high speed operation of one cooling fan. No DTCs set.

1

Did you perform the Cooling Fan Functional Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Using the scan tool, command high speed cooling fans operation.

Does the left cooling fan operate when high speed operation is commanded?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

  1. Remove engine cooling fan S/P relay
  2. Connect the appropriate jumper between cavities 30 and 87A in the relay connector.
  3. Using the scan tool, command low speed fan operation.

Are both fans ON?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Leave the jumper connected between cavities 30 and 87A in engine cooling fan S/P relay connector.
  2. Remove engine cooling fan relay 2.
  3. Connect test lamp between cavity 30 and ground.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Leave the jumper connected between cavities 30 and 87A in engine cooling fan S/P relay connector.
  2. Connect the appropriate jumper between cavities 30 and 87 in engine cooling fan relay 2 connector.

Are both fans ON?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Remove all jumpers.
  2. Test for the following conditions:
  3. • An open circuit 532
    • An open circuit 504
    • An open between cavity 87A and splice
    • Poor connections at the right cooling fan
  4. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Electric Cooling Fan Diagnosis

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Test for the following conditions:
  2. • An open circuit 409
    • An open circuit 250
    • Poor connections at the left cooling fan
  3. If the condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Electric Cooling Fan Diagnosis

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Test for poor connections at the engine cooling fan S/P relay.
  2. If the condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Electric Cooling Fan Diagnosis

Go to Step 13

9

Locate and repair the open battery positive voltage feed to cavity 30 of engine cooling fan relay 2. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete??

--

Go to Electric Cooling Fan Diagnosis

--

10

  1. Test for poor connections at the engine cooling fan relay 2.
  2. If the condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Electric Cooling Fan Diagnosis

Go to Step 14

11

Replace the right cooling fan.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Electric Cooling Fan Diagnosis

--

12

Replace the left cooling fan.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Electric Cooling Fan Diagnosis

--

13

Replace engine cooling fan S/P relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Electric Cooling Fan Diagnosis

--

14

Replace the engine cooling fan relay 2.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Electric Cooling Fan Diagnosis

--

Cooling Fan Symptom Table 4

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

DEFINITION: Normal low speed fans operation. No high speed operation of the left cooling fan. No DTCs set.

1

Did you perform the Cooling Fan Functional Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

2

  1. Remove the engine cooling fan relay 1.
  2. Connect the appropriate jumper between cavities 30 and 87 in the relay connector.

Is the left cooling fan operating?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Leave the engine cooling fan relay 1 disconnected.
  2. Connect test lamp between cavity 85 and ground.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Test for an open CKT 473 between cavity 86 and the splice connection.
  2. If the condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Test for poor terminal contact in the engine cooling fan relay 1 connector.
  2. If the condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Test for an open battery positive feed to cavity 30 in the engine cooling fan relay 1 connector.
  2. If the condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

Go to Step 7

7

Locate and repair the open/faulty splice connection in CKT 409, between cavity 87 and the splice. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

--

8

Locate and repair the open battery positive feed circuit to cavity 85 in the engine cooling fan relay 1 connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

--

9

Replace engine cooling fan relay 1.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

--

Cooling Fan Symptom Table 5

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

DEFINITION: Normal low speed fans operation. No high speed operation of the right cooling fan. No DTCs set.

1

Did you perform the Cooling Fan Functional Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

2

  1. Remove engine cooling fan S/P relay.
  2. Connect the appropriate jumper between cavities 30 and 87 in the relay connector.
  3. Using the scan tool, command high speed fans operation.

Are both fans operating?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Leave engine cooling fan S/P relay disconnected.
  2. Connect test lamp between cavity 85 in the relay connector and ground.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Test for an open CKT 473, between cavity 86 and the splice.
  2. If the condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Test for poor terminal contact in the engine cooling fan S/P relay connector.
  2. If the condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

Go to Step 8

6

Locate and repair the open or poor splice connection in CKT 250. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

--

7

Locate and repair the open battery positive feed circuit to cavity 85 in the engine cooling fan S/P relay connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

--

8

Replace engine cooling fan S/P relay.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Cooling Fan Functional Check

--