The Theft Deterrent Diagnostic System Check is an organized approach to identify problems associated with the theft deterrent system. This check is the starting point for all theft deterrent system complaints, and directs you to the next logical step in diagnosing the complaint. Most system complaints are linked to faulty wiring and connectors, and occasionally to components. Understanding the system and using the diagnostics correctly reduces diagnostic time and prevents unnecessary parts replacement.
• | The following conditions may result in an intermittent operation of the module with no DTC stored: |
- | Any condition which results in the interruption of power to the module. |
- | Out of range battery or ignition voltage. |
Specification
Normal module operating voltage: 9.0-16.0 V.
- | A loose or damaged ground(s). |
- | An open or shorted class 2 serial data line. |
• | If the DTC is a history DTC the problem may be an electrical intermittent or poor connection. Clear all DTC's and perform the tests shown while moving related wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur and set a DTC. Perform a thorough inspection of all related wiring and connectors pertaining to the history DTC stored. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems whenever a diagnostic procedure requests probing or checking a terminal. Using this adapter ensures that no damage to the terminal occurs and gives an idea of whether contact tension is sufficient. |
• | Exit all scan tool tests before cycling the ignition OFF to ON unless the scan tool instructions direct otherwise. Follow the operating instructions in the scan tool operator's manual. Failure to follow these instruction may set DTCs cause vehicle system malfunctions, set false DTCs or cause scan tool malfunctions. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
This test determines if communication can be established with the module.
This test checks for stored module DTCs.
This test determines whether communication can be established with other modules connected to the class 2 serial data line.
This test checks for any open module power fuses.
This test checks the module power circuit.
This test checks the module ground circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Does the scan tool communicate with the module? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 3 | |
Select display VTD module DTC function with the scan tool. Are any DTCs stored? | -- | |||
Attempt to establish communications with the other modules connected to the same serial data line (PCM, DIM, IPC, etc.). Does the scan tool communicate with the other modules? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications | |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | |
With a DMM connected to battery positive voltage (B+), probe all VTD module ground circuits. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 | |
7 |
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
8 | Replace the VTD module. Refer to Theft Deterrent Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Repair the open in the VTD module power circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
10 | Repair the open in the VTD module ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 |
Are all DTCs cleared? | -- | -- |