The LH Front Power Door Lock Switch provides a LH Front seat occupant with the ability to initiate an unlock all doors signal.
Whenever the Power Door Lock Switch is moved to the UNLOCK position, a ground is provided on the LH Front Power Window Switch Connector, terminal 6 input, through CKT 781 (ORN/BLK).
The Power Door Lock Switch ground is provided from the driver door module via CKT 351 (BLK/WHT). If CKT 351 (BLK/WHT) is open the LH Front power window will also exhibit problems since the Power Door Lock Switch and the Power Window Switch share a common ground.
Power Window Switch power is furnished through CKT 640 (ORN). If CKT 640 (ORN) is open or shorted to ground, the LH Front power window will also exhibit problems.
When this Power Door Lock Switch is placed in the UNLOCK position, the unlock signal is sensed by the LH front power window switch assembly, sends a message to the driver door module over the SBI. The driver door module sends a message to the Rear Interface Module (RIM), requesting a command to UNLOCK all doors since the RIM is the door Lock master. Any problem with the SBI or driver door module will affect door lock, window functions, and mirror functions.
If the UNLOCK signal to the LH Front Power Window Switch remains grounded for a period of 30 seconds, this DTC will be set current. The UNLOCK signal from CKT 781 (ORN/BLK) is examined by the LH Front Power Window Switch no less than once every 300 milliseconds.
The diagnostic for this DTC will not run if either the Battery Voltage High (DTC B1982) or Battery Voltage Low (DTC B1983) are set current.
This DTC is dynamic, and as such, is current only while the problem is present. This switch actuation will be ignored by the door module until a switch change of state is detected.
• | This DTC will be set from current to history when the UNLOCK input cycles off or the power mode changes from OFF to RUN. |
• | The history DTC will clear after 50 ignition cycles. |
• | Use the On-Board clearing DTC feature. |
• | Use a scan tool. |
• | A history DTC is evidence of a intermittent problem, clear the DTC and cycle the ignition switch from OFF to RUN. Then perform the Diagnostic System Check. |
• | If DTC B2221 is current, cycle the ignition switch from OFF to RUN. If this DTC is still current, perform the following diagnostic. |
Numbers below refer to the Diagnostic Table Step Number(s).
Perform the system check prior to diagnosis.
Checking the LH Front Power Door Switch for an internal short.
This repair procedure requires power window switch replacement.
Checking the LH Front Power Door Lock Switch operation.
This repair procedure requires the repair CKT 781 for a short to ground.
This repair procedure requires LH Front Power Window Switch replacement.
Clear all DTCs following repair procedure completion.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Did you perform Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems ? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
Replace the LH Front Power Door Lock Switch. Refer to Door Lock Switch Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- | |
Is the voltage within specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
Repair CKT 781 for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- | |
Replace the LH Front Power Window Switch. Refer to Front Door Switch Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- | |
Are all DTCs cleared? | -- | -- |