GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 566622  Size: LF
ABS Components
Suspension Inputs (w/F45), Class 2, Traction Control, and Variable Effort Steering
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Class 2 Serial Data Line (LH Drive)
G401 2 of 3

Circuit Description

The CVRSS calculates normal force and transmits a PWM signal to the EBCM via two dedicated data lines, one right, and one left. The EBCM supplies the pull up voltage. The EBCM uses this information to detect rough road conditions and allows for more aggressive braking on rough surfaces.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • DTC C1251 is not set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

One of the following conditions are present for more than 5 seconds out of any 10 second period.

    • The PWM duty cycle sent from the CVRSS is between 10% and 90%.
    • The normal force value sent to the EBCM does not match either the previous or next normal force value. The CVRSS sends each value twice therefore any normal force value should match either the previous or next normal force value. The possible values of the duty cycle are 20%, 40%, 60%, and 80%.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The EBCM disables the rough road detection function of the VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
    • The ABS/TCS/VSES remains functional.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
    • The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines whether the front normal force signal has a valid duty cycle.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

Inspect the EBCM ground and continuously variable road sensing suspension (CVRSS) module ground, making sure each ground is clean and torqued to the proper specification. Refer to Circuit Testing or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Front Normal Force parameter in the VSES/CVRSS data list.

Does the scan tool display within the specified range?

10-90%

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the continuously variable road sensing suspension (CVRSS) module harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage from the normal force signal circuit to a good ground.

Does the voltage measure near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Install the J 39700 universal breakout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
  4. Test the normal force signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Install the J 39700 universal breakout box using the J 39700-300 cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only.
  4. Test the normal force signal circuit for one of the following conditions:
  5. • An open
    • A high resistance
    • A short to ground

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

7

Inspect for poor connections the harness connector of the continuously variable road sensing suspension (CVRSS) module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect for poor connections the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the continuously variable road sensing suspension (CVRSS) module. Refer to Electronic Suspension Control Module Replacement in Road Sensing Suspension - RSS.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Important: Perform the setup procedure for the EBCM. An unprogrammed EBCM will result in the following conditions:

   • Inoperative or poorly functioning DRP/ABS/TCS/VSES/VES (if equipped)
   • Set DTC C1248 EBCM Turned the Red Brake Warning Indicator On
   • Set DTC C1255m3 EBCM Internal Malfunction

Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK