GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 603358  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Sensors
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The fuel level sensor is device used to determine the level of fuel in the tank. The PCM applies an ignition voltage to the sensor. The sensor varies the voltage based on the level of fuel in tank. The sensor resistance is high when the tank is full, and the PCM senses a high signal voltage. As the fuel level in the tank decreases, the sensor resistance drops, and the signal voltage at the PCM is pulled low. The PCM uses the fuel level input run certain system tests. Some of these system tests include the following:

    • EVAP system tests
    • Misfire tests
    • Oxygen sensor tests

The PCM also sends the fuel level information via class 2 serial data to the IPC. The IPC uses the information to control the fuel gauge.

The PCM requires an accurate indication of the fuel level for EVAP system diagnosis. The fuel level in the fuel tank changes the rate of vacuum decay for the EVAP system leak DTCs.

The PCM monitors the fuel level sensor for signal voltages outside the normal range of the sensor. If the PCM detects a signal voltage above the calibrated range of the sensor, DTC P0463 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The system voltage is between 11-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects a fuel level sensor voltage that is more than 3 volts for at least 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: Fuel level is used to determine EVAP system diagnosis. Always diagnose the fuel level sensor before any other EVAP system components or DTCs.

Refer to Instrument Cluster Operation in Instrument Panel, Gauges, and Console for additional diagnostic information.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may assist in diagnosing the condition. The Fail Records information may help determine how often the condition occurs which set the DTC.

Test Description

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check ?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the fuel level sensor display on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate the fuel level sensor voltage above the specified value?

3.1V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review and record the scan tool fail record information.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the fail records conditions.
  3. Monitor the scan tool Specific DTC Information for DTC P0463 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0463 failed last test?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the fuel level sender connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Using DMM J 39200, measure the voltage between the fuel level signal and chassis ground.

Does the DMM indicate a fuel level sensor voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Does DMM J 39200 display a voltage more than the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Test the fuel level signal circuit for a short to voltage.
  5. If the condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Test the fuel level signal circuit for a an open or poor connections at the PCM.
  5. If the condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Leave the fuel level sensor connector disconnected.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Connect a jumper between the fuel level signal and ground circuits in the harness connector.
  4. Observe the fuel level sensor display on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate a fuel level sensor display near the specified value?

0V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Test for poor connections at the fuel level sensor.
  2. If the condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector.
  3. Test the fuel level sensor ground for an open or poor connections at the PCM.
  4. If the condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

Replace the fuel level sensor. Refer to Fuel Level Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Review and records the scan tool Fail Records information.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters listed in the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  4. Monitor the scan tool Specific DTC Information for DTC P0463 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0463 passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2