GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 603428  Size: SF
Engine Electrical Component Views
Generator, PCM, Steering Pressure Switch and Oil Level Switch
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM uses the F-terminal circuit to monitor the duty cycle of the field circuit. The F-terminal connects to the high side of the field winding in the generator. A pulse width modulated (PWM) high side driver in the voltage regulator turns the field winding ON and OFF. The PCM uses the PWM signal input to determine the generator load on the engine. This allows the PCM to adjust the idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads.

The PCM monitors the state of the F-terminal circuit. When the key is in the RUN position and the engine is OFF, the PCM should detect a duty cycle near 0 percent. However, when the engine is running, the duty cycle should be between 5 percent and 100 percent. The PCM monitors the PWM signal using a key ON test and a RUN test. During the tests, if the PCM detects an out of range PWM signal, DTC P0622 will set. When the DTC sets, the PCM will send a class 2 serial data message to illuminate the appropriate telltales.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Key ON Test

    • Generator, CKP sensors, or CMP sensor DTCs are not set.
    • The key is in the RUN position.
    • The engine is not running.

Run Test

    • Generator, CKP sensors, or CMP sensor DTCs are not set.
    • The engine is less than 3000 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • During the key ON test, the PCM detects a PWM signal more than 65 percent for at least 5 seconds.
        OR
    • During the RUN test, the PCM detects a PWM signal less than 5 percent for at least 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Failure Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

The PCM uses the L-terminal circuit to apply a voltage to the voltage regulator. This signals the voltage regulator to turn the field circuit ON and OFF. Therefore, if an L-terminal circuit conditions exists that causes the voltage regulator to improperly control the generator field, DTC P0622 will set. DTC P0621 may also set.

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P0621 also set?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

Observe the L-Terminal display on the scan tool.

Does the L-Terminal display indicate OK?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector.
  3. Connect test lamp to battery positive voltage.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Probe the L-Terminal circuit in the PCM connector.

Is the test lamp ON?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the generator connector.
  3. Test the L-Terminal circuit for a short to ground.
  4. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Generator Replacement in Engine Electrical

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the generator connector.
  3. Connect test lamp to battery positive voltage.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Probe the F-Terminal in the generator connector.
  6. Observe the Generator PWM display on the scan tool.

Does the Generator PWM indicate a PWM near the specified value?

100%

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Test the F-Terminal circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • An open
    • A short to ground
    • Poor connections at the PCM
  3. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the generator connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine ON.
  4. With the DMM, measure the voltage between the L-Terminal circuit and ground.

Does the DMM indicate a voltage near the specified value?

5V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Test the L-Terminal circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • An open
    • Poor connections at the PCM
  3. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Inspect for poor connections at the generator.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Generator Replacement in Engine Electrical

11

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters listed in the Conditions for Running the DTC.
  4. With the scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0622 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0622 passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2