GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 603339  Size: LF
Engine Controls Component Views
HO2S
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The HO2S is a sensor used to detect oxygen-content in the exhaust. The PCM supplies the sensor with a signal circuit and a ground circuit. The PCM supplies a bias voltage between the circuits. The sensor varies the voltage based on the oxygen content in the exhaust. When the exhaust stream is lean (more oxygen), the sensor produces a low voltage signal. When the exhaust stream is rich (less oxygen), the sensor produces a high voltage signal. The PCM monitors the HO2S signal during closed loop. To correct for rich or lean conditions, the PCM adjusts the injector pulse width. If the signal frequency of HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 indicates an active sensor (closed loop), but the amplitude (voltage) of the signal remains within a calibrated range, DTC P0130 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • TP sensor, MAF sensor, MAP sensor, IAT sensor, ECT sensor, fuel injector, or HO2S DTCs are not set.
    • Engine running more than 120 seconds (2 minutes).
    • System voltage is between 9 and 18 volts.
    • Predicted O2 heater temperature is more than 600°C (1112°F).
    • ECT is more than 75°C (167°F).
    • Traction control inactive.
    • Catalyst test is inactive.
    • Engine speed is between 500 and 5000 RPM.
    • MAF is between 3 g/s and 30.0 g/s.
    • Deceleration Fuel Cut Off (DFCO) is inactive.
    • Power Enrichment (PE) is inactive.
    • Conditions above met for 5 seconds.
    • Closed loop fuel control is enabled.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The vehicle is in closed loop fuel control, based on HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 and bank 2 sensor 1 voltages switching from below 350mV to above 500mV.

The PCM monitors the HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 voltage for 120 seconds (2 minutes).

During the 120 second monitoring period, the HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 voltage remains within 350 and 500 mV for approximately 16 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and fails.
    • The PCM stores the conditions present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn the MIL OFF after the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. With the engine at operating temperature, raise, and hold the engine speed above 1200 RPM for two minutes.
  2. Monitor the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 voltage display on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 voltage varying outside the specified values?

350-500 mV

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  3. With the scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0130 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0130 failed last test?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 harness connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Jumper the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 signal and low circuits in the harness connector (PCM side).
  4. Observe the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 voltage display on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate an HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 voltage below the specified value?

150 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C1. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
  3. Test for the following conditions:
  4. • Open signal circuit
    • Open low circuit
    • Poor terminal connections at the PCM
  5. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Inspect for poor terminal connections at the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a condition is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Replace HO2S bank 1 sensor 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters listed in the Conditions For Running the DTC.
  4. With a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0130 until the test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0130 passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2