GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 562654  Size: MF
HVAC Components
HVAC Air Delivery/Temperature Control Schematics
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
HVAC Air Delivery/Temperature Control Schematics
HVAC Air Delivery/Temperature Control Schematics
HVAC Air Delivery/Temperature Control Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics

Circuit Description

The rear junction block supplies ignition voltage through circuit 141 (BRN). The Instrument Panel Module (IPM) commands the actuator to move by suppling voltage on the command circuit 1614 (DK GRN). The command line voltage and motor actions are as follows:

    • 0 volts moves toward outside air.
    • 2.5 volts stops the motor.
    • 5 volts moves toward full recirc.

The IPM determines the current position by monitoring the voltage on the feedback circuit 1838 (PPL). A feedback potentiometer supplies a regulated 5 volt signal by the IPM on circuit 705 (GRY), and a ground from the IPM circuit 1791 (YEL). The pot is gear driven inside the actuator. The feedback voltage is a function of the motor position with a high voltage of 4-5 volts indicating full recirc door position. A low voltage of less then 1 volt indicates the full outside air position. Operation of the air mix door actuator can be evaluated through Scan Tool data.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Ignition is ON.
    • Feedback circuit is open or shorted.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A default value of 128 counts will be used by the IPM.
    • This default value results in only two positions of the actuator full outside air and full recirc air being used by the system.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • Using a Scan Tool .
    • A current DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • IPM battery voltage is interrupted.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Perform the Body Control Module Diagnostic (BCM) Diagnostic System Check before continuing with the diagnosis of this DTC.

  2. This test allows the Scan Tool to recalibrate the actuator.

  3. Determines if the Instrument Panel Integration Module (IPM) is malfunctioning.

  4. Determines if the actuator is operational.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the BCM diagnostic system check performed?

--

Go to Step  2

Go to A Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System in Body Control Systems

2

  1. Install Scan Tool .
  2. Start the engine and bring to normal operating temperature.
  3. Using the Scan Tool , establish communications with (IPM).
  4. Recalibrate all actuators.

Is the difference between minimum and maximum counts within the specified range?

150-220 counts

Go to Step  3

Go to Step  4

3

  1. Clear all the DTCs using the Scan Tool .
  2. Operate the system.

Does the system operate normally?

--

Go to Step  18

Go to Step  4

4

  1. Disconnect the electrical connector from the actuator.
  2. Measure the voltage at terminal 10, CKT 705 (GRY).

Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage measured at the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step  5

Go to Step  9

5

Measure voltage at terminal 5, CKT 141 (BRN).

Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage measured at the specified value?

12 V

Go to Step  6

Go to Step  9

6

Measure voltage between terminal 5, CKT 141 (BRN) and terminal 7, CKT 1791 (YEL).

Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage measured at the specified value?

12 V

Go to Step  7

Go to Step  9

7

Measure voltage at terminal 6, CKT 1614 (DK GRN).

Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage measured at the specified value?

2.5 V

Go to Step  8

Go to Step  9

8

Measure voltage at terminal 9, CKT 1838 (PPL).

Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.

Is the voltage measured at the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step  9

Go to Step  11

9

Inspect the circuits for an open, or short conditions.

Is an open or short condition located?

--

Go to Step  10

Go to Step  11

10

Repair the open or short condition.

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step  21

--

11

View actuator data on Scan Tool .

Is the actuator actual data displayed on the Scan Tool at the specified value?

5 V or 255 counts

Go to Step  12

Go to Step  20

12

Short terminal 9 CKT 1646 (DK BLU) to ground.

Is the actuator actual data displayed on the Scan Tool at the specified value?

0 V or 0 counts

Go to Step  13

Go to Step  20

13

Connector the electrical connector to the actuator.

Is the actuator actual data displayed on the Scan Tool at the specified value?

255 counts or 0 counts

Go to Step  20

Go to Step  14

14

  1. Using the Scan Tool .
  2. Move the actuator to the hot and cold.

Does the actuator move in both directions?

--

Go to Step  15

Go to Step  16

15

Did the actuator actual position feedback change?

--

Go to Step  21

Go to Step  19

16

Short terminal 10, CKT 705 (GRY) to terminal 6, CKT 1614 (DK GRN).

Did the actuator move?

--

Go to Step  17

Go to Step  18

17

Did the actuator actual position feedback change?

--

Go to Step  21

Go to Step  19

18

Short terminal 7, CKT 1791 (YEL) to terminal 6, CKT  1614 (DK GRN).

Did the actuator move?

--

Go to Step  17

Go to Step  19

19

Replace the actuator. Refer to Air Inlet Actuator Replacement (LHD) or Air Inlet Actuator Replacement (RHD) in HVAC.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step  21

--

20

Replace the (IPM). Refer to Instrument Panel Module Replacement (LHD) or Instrument Panel Module Replacement (RHD) in Body Control Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step  21

--

21

Confirm proper operation of the A/C system.

Does the system operate normally?

--

Go to A Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System in Body Control Systems

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