GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 425170  Size: MF

Circuit Description

The inside air temperature sensor is a thermistor used to control the signal voltage in the electronic climate control module. The electronic climate control module supplies a reference voltage (about 5 volts) on CKT 734 (DK GRN) to the sensor. When the inside air temperature is cold, the thermistor resistance is high. Therefore, the electronic climate control module will receive a high voltage input. If the outside air temperature is hot, the thermistor resistance is low. Therefore, the electronic climate control module will receive a low signal voltage input. Refer to Sensor Resistance Table .

Conditions for Setting the DTC

When the ignition is switch is in the ON position, the electronic climate control module will detect DTC B0165 any time CKT 734 (DK GRN) is at or near zero voltage.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The electronic climate control module will use a default value of 75°F (or 88 A/D counts) until the fault is cleared.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

This fault will clear as soon as the fault goes away or has been repaired. The system will then return to normal operation. History DTCs can only be cleared by removing and restoring B+ or by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • The electronic climate control module may set class 2 lost communication DTCs when the body control module (BCM) or the vehicle control module (VCM) is being reprogrammed. After reprogramming, inspect for DTCs in the electronic climate control module. Clear any history U DTCs, then resume diagnostics.
    • Visually inspect the sensor connector and harness for corrosion and damage. The resistance value of the sensor must be witin 300-170,000 ohms. Refer to Diagnostic System Check . If resistance is not within specifications, replace the sensor.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step measures the resistance of the passenger compartment inside air temperature sensor.

  2. This step inspects for a short to ground in CKT 734 (DK GRN).

  3. This step inspects for intermittents and tests for a malfunctioning electronic climate control module.

  4. This step repairs the short to ground in CKT 734 (DK GRN).

  5. This step replaces a defective inside air temperature sensor.

  6. This step replaces a defective electronic climate control module.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Tools Required

    • Scan Tool
    • J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM)
    • J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the inside air temperature sensor.
  3. Measure the resistance between the inside air temperature sensor terminal A and terminal B.
  4. Compare the reading to the temperature/resistance table. Refer to Sensor Resistance Table .

Is the resistance within the range specified in the table?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Disconnect the electronic climate control module.
  2. Inspect for a short to ground in CKT 734 (DK GRN) at terminal D1 of the electronic climate control module harness connector.

Is continuity present?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Reconnect the inside air temperature sensor.
  2. Reconnect the electronic climate control module.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Clear any electronic climate control module DTCs.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis n Wiring Systems

5

Repair the short to ground in CKT 734 (DK GRN).

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

6

Replace the inside air temperature sensor.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

--

7

Replace the electronic climate control module.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check

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