The sun load temperature sensor is a reverse bias photo diode that measures sun load on the vehicle. The sensor is an input to the electronic climate control module. High sensor impedance equates to full darkness. Low sensor impedance equates to bright sunlight.
When the ignition switch in in the ON position, the electronic climate control module will detect DTC B0186 any time CKT 590 (LT BLU) is at or near 5 volts or higher.
The electronic climate control module will use a default value of approximately 200 A/D counts until the fault is cleared.
This fault will clear as soon as the fault goes away or has been repaired. The system will then return to normal operation. History DTCs can only be cleared by removing and restoring B+ or by using the scan tool.
• | The electronic climate control module may set class 2 lost communication DTCs when the body control module (BCM) or the vehicle control module (VCM) is being reprogrammed. After reprogramming, inspect for DTCs in the electronic climate control module. Clear any history U DTCs, then resume diagnostics. |
• | Visually inspect the sensor connector and harness for corrosion and damage. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step inspects for a short to B+ on CKT 590.
This step determines is the short to B+ is in CKT 590 or in the electronic climate control module.
This step inspects for an open in CKT 552.
This step reads the sun load temperature sensor counts.
This step replaces a defective sun load temperature sensor.
This step repairs an open in CKT 552.
This step inspects for intermittents and tests for a malfunctioning electronic climate control module.
This step replaces a defective electronic climate control module.
This step inspects for 5 volts on CKT 590.
This step determines if the open is in CKT 590 or in the electronic climate control module.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tools Required
| ||||||||
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check | ||||
Is battery voltage present? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 12 | |||||
Inspect for a short to B+ in CKT 590 (LT BLU/BLK). Did you find a short to B+? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 11 | |||||
4 | Repair the short to B+ in CKT 590 (LT BLU/BLK). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
Inspect for continuity to ground at terminal B of the sun load temperature sensor harness connector and ground. Is continuity present? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | |||||
Are the sun load temperature sensor counts above the specified value? | 250 counts | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 | |||||
Replace the sun load temperature sensor. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | |||||
Inspect for an open in CKT 552 (BLK) . Did you find an open? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | |||||
9 | Repair the open in CKT 552 (BLK) . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
Clear any electronic climate control module DTCs. Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems | |||||
Replace the electronic climate control module. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | |||||
Measure the voltage on terminal A of sun load temperature sensor connector to ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4-6 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 13 | |||||
Inspect for an open in CKT 590 (LT BLU). Did you find an open? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |||||
14 | Repair the open in CKT 590 (LT BLU). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |