The air temperature valve sensor and motor is driven by the electronic climate control module. The air temperature valve sensor and motor operates the temperature valve. The position of the temperature valve is adjusted in order to maintain the verified air-outlet temperature. A feedback potentiometer is used in the flat-pack motor so that the electronic climate control module will know the position of the temperature valve.
A low voltage at CKT 733 (LT BLU) (about 1.0 volt) represents a cold air mix door position.
A high voltage at CKT 733 (LT BLU) (about 4.0 volts) represents a hot air mix door position.
The electronic climate control module drives the air temperature valve sensor and motor through CKT 1199 (DK BLU) to the logic portion of the air temperature valve sensor and motor. The air temperature valve sensor and motor will cause the temperature valve to move to the full heat position. Applying 0.0 volts to CKT 1199 (DK BLU) to the logic portion of the air temperature valve sensor and motor will cause the temperature valve to move to the full cold position. Applying approximately 2.5 volts to CKT 1199 (DK BLU) will cause the air temperature valve sensor and motor to stop.
The electronic climate control module will detect DTC B0408 when the ignition switch is in the ON position and one of the following conditions exists:
• | CKT 1199 is shorted to voltage. |
• | CKT 1199 is shorted to ground. |
• | CKT 1199 is open. |
• | The electronic climate control module does not sense the expected change in temperature door position when the air temperature valve sensor and motor has been commanded to move the temperature door. |
The electronic climate control module will drive the temperature door to the full cold position if the system is in one of the following modes:
• | PANEL |
• | BI-LEVEL |
• | AUTO PANEL/AUTO BI-LEVEL |
The electronic climate control module will drive the temperature door to the full heat position if the system is in one of the following modes:
• | LOWER |
• | DEFOG |
• | DEFROST |
• | AUTO LOWER |
DTC B0408 will clear as soon as the fault goes away or has been repaired. The system will then return to normal operation. History DTCs can only be cleared by removing and restoring B+ or by using the scan tool.
• | The electronic climate control module may set class 2 lost communication DTCs when the body control module (BCM) or the vehice control module (VCM) is being reprogrammed. After reprogramming, inspect for DTCs in the electronic climate control module. Clear any history U DTCs then resume diagnostics. |
• | Visually inspect the air temperature valve sensor and motor and harness connector for loose or bent pins. If B+ has been removed from the electronic climate control module and then restored for any reason, the electronic climate control module system will (one time) drive the temperature door to full hot and then to full cold positions when power is restored. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step inspects the current DTC.
This step inspects for battery voltage at the air temperature valve sensor and motor.
This step inspects for a short to battery on CKT 1199/1688/733.
This step determines if the air temperature valve sensor and motor is shorted to battery voltage.
This step isolates the short to battery to the electronic climate control module or CKT 1199/1688/733.
This step repairs the short to battery in CKT 1199/1688/733.
This step inspects for an open in CKT 1199/1688/733.
This step substitutes a known good air temperature valve sensor and motor.
This step inspects the mechanical linkage.
This step repairs an open in CKT 1199/1688/733.
This step replaces the electronic climate control module.
This step repairs a mechanical malfunction.
This step inspects for a short to ground in CKT 1199/1688/733.
This step repairs a short to ground in CKT 1199/1688/733.
This step replaces a defective air temperature valve sensor and motor.
This step repairs an open in CKT 341.
This step tests the continuity of CKT 1791.
This step repairs an open in CKT 1791.
This step determines if the air temperature valve gasket material is causing history DTC B0408 to falsely set.
This step inspects the temperature control values.
This step clears any DTCs.
This step inspects the air temperature valve for binding.
This step determines if DTC B0408 has cleared.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tools Required
| ||||||||||
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check | ||||||
Is DTC B0408 set as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 20 | |||||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 9-16 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 17 | |||||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 9-16 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 9-16 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 16 | |||||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 9-16 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||
Repair the short to battery in the following circuits:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | |||||||
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
Does the test air temperature valve sensor and motor operate correctly? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||
Does binding exist? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 24 | |||||||
Repair the open in the following circuits:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | |||||||
Replace the electronic climate control module. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | |||||||
Repair or replace the air temperature valve assembly. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | |||||||
Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 18 | |||||||
Repair the short to ground in the following circuits:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | |||||||
Replace the air temperature valve sensor and motor. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | |||||||
Repair the open in CKT 341 between splice S213 and the air temperature valve sensor and motor connector terminal 1. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | |||||||
Measure the resistance between air temperature valve sensor and motor connector terminal 3 and battery ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 19 | |||||||
Repair the open in CKT 1791 (YEL). Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | |||||||
Is the difference greater than the specified value? | 10 | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 21 | |||||||
Disregard the history DTC B0408. Has the step been completed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | |||||||
Clear any electronic climate control module DTCs. Does the DTC clear? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | Go to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems | |||||||
Is the door binding? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 22 | |||||||
Clear the electronic climate control module DTCs. Does DTC B0408 clear? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | Go to Step 12 |