The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The gasoline Control Module (VCM / PCM or ECM) supplies about 5 volts on the TP sensor reference voltage circuit. The gasoline Control Module also supplies a ground circuit to the TP sensor. When the throttle is depressed the TP signal voltage rises to near the supplied 5 volts. As the throttle is released the TP signal voltage drops to around 0.6 volts. The gasoline Control Module and the AF ECU monitor the TP signal circuit voltage and determine the angle (or opening) of the throttle blade.
This DTC is used to indicate a throttle angle that is greater than calculated, based upon engine speed and engine MAP.
• | The engine is operating on alternative fuel. |
• | The engine has been operating for greater than 2 seconds. |
• | No AF ECU DTCs are set. DTCs P1215, P1432 and P1433 may be set. |
• | The engine MAP is less than 45 kPa. |
• | The TP sensor angle has changed less than 2 percent for 2 seconds continuously. |
The TP sensor angle is greater than the specified percentage at the given engine speed.
TP Sensor Angle | Engine Speed |
---|---|
30% | 500 RPM |
40% | 1500 RPM |
50% | 2000 RPM |
60% | 3000 RPM |
70% | 3500 RPM |
80% | 4000 RPM |
90% | 4600 RPM |
• | A first failure of this DTC will NOT illuminate the MIL and will store as Last Test Failed but not as History. |
• | The AF ECU will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History after TWO consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The AF ECU will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The AF ECU will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC. |
• | All DTC Information can be cleared using a scan tool. |
• | Interruption of Control Module (AF ECU / VCM / PCM or ECM) power or ground MAY clear DTC Information. Clearing DTC Information with this method is inconsistent and should not be performed. |
A fault not present indicates the condition that caused the DTC to set is intermittent and not currently present. Refer to Intermittent Conditions diagnostic information located in Symptoms-Engine Controls. If any additional DTCs were stored, proceed to the applicable DTC table in the order stated in the Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step indicates this sensor is currently functioning correctly. If you were sent to this diagnostic procedure from other service information return to that procedure now.
This step isolates the signal circuit from the other possible causes of the DTC condition.
This step determines if the 5-volt reference circuit has the proper voltage. The amperage available on the 5-volt reference circuit should be about 180 mA.
This step determines if the signal circuit is shorted to voltage or open.
This step determines if the sensor ground circuit has good continuity. With the TP signal circuit (jumpered to 5 volts) grounded through the sensor ground circuit terminal, very little voltage should be available at the TP signal circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Alternative Fuels Engine Controls Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) |
2 | Are DTCs P0106, P0107 or P0108 set? | -- | Go to applicable DTC | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the scan tool display the throttle angle below the specified value? | 2% | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
4 | Depress the throttle slowly to wide open throttle (WOT). Does the scan tool display the throttle angle ABOVE the specified value? | 98% | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
5 | Release the throttle. Does the scan tool display the throttle angle BELOW the specified value? | 2% | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
The fault is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. Are any DTCs stored that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||
Other DTCs may set. Does the scan tool display the TP sensor voltage greater than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 | |
Is the voltage within the specified value range? | 4.8 - 5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 | |
If the jumper fuse opens, repair the signal circuit shorted to battery voltage. Other DTCs may set. Does the scan tool display TP sensor voltage LESS than the specified value? | 0.08 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 15 | |
Other DTCs may set. Does the scan tool display TP sensor voltage less than the specified value? | 0.08 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 16 | |
11 |
Was a wiring repair made? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
12 |
Was a wiring repair made? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
13 |
Is the voltage within the specified value range? | 4.8 - 5.2 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 |
14 |
Was a wiring repair made? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
15 |
Was a repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
16 |
Was a repair made? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 |
17 | Replace the TP Sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls-2.2L (LN2) in the J Platform Service Manual. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- |
18 |
Important: The following control module replacement procedures must all be completed before attempting to operate the vehicle.
Important: In order to perform the variation learn procedure a switch-over to gasoline operation is necessary. Remove the CNG 20 amp fuse in order to perform the switch-over. All of the above procedures are located in the gasoline service manual. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- |
19 |
Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- |
20 |
Did this DTC RUN and PASS? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |