The Throttle Position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The gasoline Control Module (VCM / PCM or ECM) supplies about 5 volts on the TP sensor reference voltage circuit. The gasoline Control Module also supplies a ground circuit to the TP sensor. When the throttle is depressed the TP signal voltage rises to near the supplied 5 volts. As the throttle is released the TP signal voltage drops to around 0.6 volts. The gasoline Control Module and the AF ECU monitor the TP signal circuit voltage and determine the angle (or opening) of the throttle blade.
This DTC is used to indicate a TP sensor signal voltage that is above the normal operating range of the sensor.
The engine is operating on alternative fuel.
The AF ECU monitors a TP sensor signal voltage of greater than 4.9 volts for at least 1 second continuously.
• | A first failure of this DTC will NOT illuminate the MIL and will store as Last Test Failed but not as History. |
• | The AF ECU will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC as History after TWO consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The AF ECU will record operating conditions at the time the DTC sets. This information will be stored as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The Last Test Failed status will clear when the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The AF ECU will turn OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the DTC runs and passes. |
• | The History status will clear after 40 consecutive WARM-UP cycles with NO failures of ANY DTC. |
• | All DTC Information can be cleared using a scan tool. |
• | Interruption of Control Module (AF ECU / VCM / PCM or ECM) power or ground MAY clear DTC Information. Clearing DTC Information with this method is inconsistent and should not be performed. |
A fault not present indicates the condition that caused the DTC to set is intermittent and not currently present. Refer to Intermittent Conditions diagnostic information located in Symptoms-Engine Controls. If any additional DTCs were stored, proceed to the applicable DTC table in the order stated in the Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the failure condition affects the gasoline control module.
This step determines if the failure condition is present.
This step determines if the TP signal is going high only when the throttle is opened.
This step determines if the TP signal circuit is the shorted condition.
This step determines if an open sensor ground condition is present.
This step determines if the 5-volt reference circuit is shorted to a voltage. The maximum output that the gasoline control module should supply on the 5 volt reference circuit is 5.2 volts.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Alternative Fuels Engine Controls Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Alternative Fuels (Engine Controls) |
Does the TP sensor data parameter indicate TP voltage greater than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the TP sensor data parameter indicate TP voltage greater than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 4 | |
Open and close the throttle while observing the TP Sensor data parameter. Does the TP sensor data parameter ever indicate TP voltage greater than the specified value? | 4.9 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | The fault is not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. Are any DTCs stored that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions | |
Does the TP sensor data parameter indicate TP voltage LESS than the specified value? | 0.75 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 | |
Connect the J 35616-200 Unpowered Test Light between the sensor ground circuit terminal and BATTERY POSITIVE. Is the test lamp illuminated? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 | |
Is the voltage LESS than the voltage specified? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | |
9 |
Some 5-volt reference circuits are shared within the PCM. The short may be located on any of the 5-volt reference circuits that the PCM provides. Was a wiring repair made? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
10 |
Was a wiring or terminal repair necessary? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
11 |
Was a wiring repair made? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
12 |
Is TP signal circuit continuity indicated? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Repair the open TP signal circuit between the TP signal circuit splice and the AF ECU. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
14 |
Was a terminal repair made? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
15 | Replace the TP Sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement in Engine Controls-2.2L (LN2) in the J Platform Service Manual. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
16 |
Important: The following control module replacement procedures must all be completed before attempting to operate the vehicle.
Important: In order to perform the variation learn procedure a switch-over to gasoline operation is necessary. Remove the CNG 20 amp fuse in order to perform the switch-over. All of the above procedures are located in the gasoline service manual. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
17 |
Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- |
18 |
Did this DTC RUN and PASS? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |